Colorado Code § 18-1-409
Appellate review of sentence for a felony
(1) When a sentence is imposed
upon any person following a conviction of any felony, other than a class 1 felony in which a
death sentence is automatically reviewed pursuant to section 18-1.3-1201 (6) for an offense
charged prior to July 1, 2020, or pursuant to section 18-1.3-1302 (6) for an offense charged prior
to July 1, 2020, or pursuant to section 18-1.4-102 (6), the person convicted shall have the right to
one appellate review of the propriety of the sentence, having regard to the nature of the offense,
the character of the offender, and the public interest, and the manner in which the sentence was
imposed, including the sufficiency and accuracy of the information on which it was based;
except that, if the sentence is within a range agreed upon by the parties pursuant to a plea
agreement, the defendant shall not have the right of appellate review of the propriety of the
sentence. The procedures employed in the review shall be provided by supreme court rule.
(2) No appellate court shall review any sentence which is imposed unless, within forty-
nine days from the date of the imposition of sentence, a written notice is filed in the trial court to
the effect that review of the sentence will be sought; said notice must state the grounds upon
which it is based.
(2.1) and (2.2) Repealed.
(3) The reviewing court shall have power to affirm the sentence under review, substitute
for the sentence under review any penalty that was open to the sentencing court other than
granting probation or other conditional release, or remand the case for any further proceedings
that could have been conducted prior to the imposition of the sentence under review, and for
resentencing on the basis of such further proceedings. No sentence in excess of the one
originally imposed shall be given unless matters of aggravation in addition to those known to the
court at the time of the original sentence are brought to the attention of the court during the
hearing conducted under this section. If the court imposes a sentence in excess of the one first
given, it shall specifically identify the additional aggravating facts considered by it in imposing
the increased sentence.