Colorado Code § 16-8-109
Testimony of lay witnesses
In any trial or hearing in which the mental
condition of the defendant is an issue, witnesses not specially trained in psychiatry or
psychology may testify as to their observation of the defendant's actions and conduct, and as to
conversations which they have had with him bearing upon his mental condition, and they shall
be permitted to give their opinions or conclusions concerning the mental condition of the
defendant.