Colorado Code § 16-8-108
Examination at instance of defendant
(1) (a) If the defendant wishes to be
examined by a psychiatrist, psychologist, or other expert of his own choice in connection with
any proceeding under this article, the court, upon timely motion, shall order that the examiner
chosen by the defendant be given reasonable opportunity to conduct the examination. An
interview conducted pursuant to a court order under this section must be video and audio
recorded and preserved. The court shall advise the defendant that any examination with a
psychiatrist or forensic psychologist may be audio and video recorded. A copy of the recording
must be provided to the prosecution with the examination report. Any jail or other facility where
the court orders the examination to take place must permit the recording to occur and must
provide the space and equipment necessary for such recording, if available. If space and
equipment are not available, the sheriff or facility director shall attempt to coordinate a location
and the availability of equipment with the court, which may consult with the district attorney and
defense counsel for an agreed upon location. If no agreement is reached, and upon the request of
either the defense counsel or district attorney, the court shall order the location of the
examination, which may include the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo.
(b) Prior to or during any examination required by this section, the psychiatrist or
forensic psychologist shall assess whether the recording of the examination is likely to cause or
is causing mental or physical harm to the defendant or others. If such a determination is made
and documented contemporaneously in writing, the psychiatrist or forensic psychologist shall
not record the examination or shall cease recording the examination, and the psychiatrist or
forensic psychologist shall advise the court and the parties of this determination and the reasons
therefore in a written report to the court. If only a partial recording is made, the psychiatrist or
forensic psychologist shall provide the partial recording to the court and the parties, and the
partial recording may be used by any psychiatrist or forensic psychologist in forming an opinion,
submitting a report, or testifying on the issue of the defendant's mental health.
(c) The court shall determine the admissibility of any recording or partial recording, in
whole or in part, subject to all available constitutional and evidentiary objections.
(2) A copy of any report of examination of the defendant made at the instance of the
defense shall be furnished to the prosecution a reasonable time in advance of trial.