Colorado Code § 16-8-103.6
Waiver of privilege
(1) (a) A defendant who places his or her mental
condition at issue by pleading not guilty by reason of insanity pursuant to section 16-8-103, or
asserting the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition pursuant to section 16-8-103.5, or
disclosing witnesses who may provide evidence concerning the defendant's mental condition
during a sentencing hearing held pursuant to section 18-1.3-1201 for an offense charged prior to
July 1, 2020, or pursuant to section 18-1.3-1302 for an offense charged prior to July 1, 2020,
waives any claim of confidentiality or privilege as to communications made by the defendant to
a physician or psychologist in the course of an examination or treatment for the mental condition
for the purpose of any trial or hearing on the issue of the mental condition, or sentencing hearing
conducted pursuant to section 18-1.3-1201 for an offense charged prior to July 1, 2020, or
pursuant to section 18-1.3-1302 for an offense charged prior to July 1, 2020. The court shall
order both the prosecutor and the defendant to exchange the names, addresses, reports, and
statements of any physician or psychologist who has examined or treated the defendant for the
mental condition.
(b) This subsection (1) shall apply only to offenses committed before July 1, 1995.
(2) (a) A defendant who places his or her mental condition at issue by pleading not
guilty by reason of insanity pursuant to section 16-8-103 or disclosing witnesses who may
provide evidence concerning the defendant's mental condition during a sentencing hearing held
pursuant to section 18-1.3-1201 for an offense charged prior to July 1, 2020, or pursuant to
section 18-1.4-102; or, for offenses committed on or after July 1, 1999, by seeking to introduce
evidence concerning his or her mental condition pursuant to section 16-8-107 (3) waives any
claim of confidentiality or privilege as to communications made by the defendant to a physician
or psychologist in the course of an examination or treatment for the mental condition for the
purpose of any trial or hearing on the issue of the mental condition, or sentencing hearing
conducted pursuant to section 18-1.3-1201 for an offense charged prior to July 1, 2020, or
pursuant to section 18-1.4-102. The court shall order both the prosecutor and the defendant to
exchange the names, addresses, reports, and statements of any physician or psychologist who has
examined or treated the defendant for the mental condition.
(b) This subsection (2) shall apply to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1995.