Colorado Code § 16-8-103.5
Impaired mental condition - when raised - procedure - legislative intent
(1) If the defendant intends to assert the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition, he
shall indicate that intention to the court and to the prosecution at the time of arraignment; except
that the court, for good cause shown, shall permit the defendant to inform the court and the
prosecution of his intention to assert the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition at any
time prior to trial.
(2) If counsel for the defendant believes that an assertion of the affirmative defense of
impaired mental condition should be entered on behalf of the defendant but the defendant refuses
to permit counsel to offer such evidence, counsel may so inform the court. The court shall then
conduct such investigation as it deems proper, which may include the appointment of
psychiatrists or forensic psychologists to assist in examining the defendant and advising the
court. After its investigation, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether evidence of
impaired mental condition should be offered at trial. If the court finds that such a defense is
necessary for a just determination of the charge against the defendant, it shall inform the
prosecution that such defense shall be asserted at trial by the defendant and shall order the
defendant's counsel to present evidence at trial on the defense of impaired mental condition.
(3) At the time at which the defendant announces his intention to assert the affirmative
defense of impaired mental condition, the court shall advise the defendant of the effect and
consequences of asserting the defense.
(4) When the defendant indicates his intention to assert the defense of impaired mental
condition, the court shall order an examination of the defendant pursuant to section 16-8-106.
The court shall order both the prosecutor and the defendant to exchange the names, addresses,
reports, and statements of persons, other than medical experts subject to the provisions of section
16-8-103.6, whom the parties intend to call as witnesses with regard to the affirmative defense of
impaired mental condition.
(5) If the trier of fact finds the defendant not guilty by reason of impaired mental
condition, pursuant to section 18-1-803 (3), C.R.S., the court shall commit the defendant to the
custody of the department of human services until such time as he is found eligible for release,
pursuant to the standards set forth in sections 16-8-115 and 16-8-120. The executive director of
the department of human services shall designate the state facility at which the defendant shall
be held for care and psychiatric treatment and may transfer the defendant from one institution to
another if in the opinion of the director it is desirable to do so in the interest of the proper care,
custody, and treatment of the defendant or the protection of the public or the personnel of the
facilities in question.
(6) It is the intent of the general assembly that the assertion of the affirmative defense of
impaired mental condition not be made in such a fashion that it is used to circumvent the
requirements of disclosure specified in rule 16 of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure.
(7) A defendant may raise impaired mental condition only through an assertion of
affirmative defense.
(8) This section shall apply only to offenses committed before July 1, 1995.