Colorado Code § 16-3-103
Stopping of suspect
(1) A peace officer may stop any person who he
reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may
require him to give his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his
actions. A peace officer shall not require any person who is stopped pursuant to this section to
produce or divulge such person's social security number. The stopping shall not constitute an
arrest.
(2) When a peace officer has stopped a person for questioning pursuant to this section
and reasonably suspects that his personal safety requires it, he may conduct a pat-down search of
that person for weapons.