Colorado Code § 16-3-102
Arrest by peace officer
(1) A peace officer may arrest a person when:
(a) He has a warrant commanding that such person be arrested; or
(b) Any crime has been or is being committed by such person in his presence; or
(c) He has probable cause to believe that an offense was committed and has probable
cause to believe that the offense was committed by the person to be arrested.
(2) A peace officer shall not knowingly arrest or knowingly participate in the arrest of
any person who engages in a legally protected health-care activity, as defined in section 12-30-
121 (1)(d), unless the acts forming the basis for the arrest constitute a criminal offense in
Colorado.