Colorado Code § 15-14-404
Notice
(1) A copy of the petition and the notice of hearing on a petition for
conservatorship or other protective order must be served personally on the respondent, if the
respondent has attained twelve years of age, but if the respondent's whereabouts are unknown or
personal service cannot be made, service on the respondent must be made by substituted service
or publication. The notice must include a statement that the respondent must be physically
present unless excused by the court, inform the respondent of the respondent's rights at the
hearing, and, if the appointment of a conservator is requested, include a description of the nature,
purpose, and consequences of an appointment. A failure to serve the respondent with a notice
substantially complying with this subsection (1) is jurisdictional and thus precludes the court
from granting the petition.
(2) In a proceeding to establish a conservatorship or for another protective order, notice
of the hearing must be given to the persons listed in the petition. Failure to give notice under this
subsection (2) does not preclude the appointment of a conservator or the making of another
protective order.
(3) Notice of the hearing on a petition for an order after appointment of a conservator or
making of another protective order, together with a copy of the petition, must be given to the
protected person, if the protected person has attained twelve years of age and is not missing,
detained, or unable to return to the United States, any conservator of the protected person's
estate, and any other person as ordered by the court.
(4) A conservator shall give notice of the filing of the conservator's inventory, report, or
plan of conservatorship, together with a copy of the inventory, report, or plan of conservatorship
to the protected person and any other person the court directs. The notice must be delivered or
sent within ten days after the filing of the inventory, report, or plan of conservatorship.