Colorado Code § 15-14-403
Original petition for appointment or protective order
(1) The following
may petition for the appointment of a conservator or for any other appropriate protective order:
(a) The person to be protected;
(b) An individual interested in the estate, affairs, or welfare of the person to be protected,
including a parent, guardian, or custodian; or
(c) A person who would be adversely affected by lack of effective management of the
property and business affairs of the person to be protected.
(2) A petition under subsection (1) of this section must set forth the petitioner's name,
residence, current address if different, relationship to the respondent, and interest in the
appointment or other protective order, and, to the extent known, state or contain the following
with respect to the respondent and the relief requested:
(a) The respondent's name, age, principal residence, current street address, and, if
different, the address of the dwelling where it is proposed that the respondent will reside if the
appointment is made;
(b) If the petition alleges impairment in the respondent's ability to effectively receive and
evaluate information, a brief description of the nature and extent of the respondent's alleged
impairment;
(c) If the petition alleges that the respondent is missing, detained, or unable to return to
the United States, a statement of the relevant circumstances, including the time and nature of the
disappearance or detention and a description of any search or inquiry concerning the
respondent's whereabouts;
(d) (I) The name and address of the respondent's:
(A) Spouse or, if the respondent has none, an adult with whom the respondent has
resided for more than six months within one year before the filing of the petition; and
(B) Adult children and parents; or
(II) If the respondent has neither spouse, adult child, nor parent, at least one of the adults
nearest in kinship to the respondent who can be found with reasonable efforts;
(e) The name and address of each person responsible for care or custody of the
respondent, including the respondent's treating physician;
(f) The name and address of each legal representative of the respondent;
(g) A general statement of the respondent's property with an estimate of its value,
including any insurance or pension, and the source and amount of other anticipated income or
receipts; and
(h) The reason why a conservatorship or other protective order is in the best interest of
the respondent.
(3) If a conservatorship is requested, the petition must also set forth to the extent known:
(a) The name and address of each proposed conservator and the reason why the proposed
conservator should be selected;
(b) The name and address of each person nominated as conservator by the respondent if
the respondent has attained twelve years of age; and
(c) The type of conservatorship requested and, if an unlimited conservatorship, the
reason why limited conservatorship is inappropriate or, if a limited conservatorship, the property
to be placed under the conservator's control and any limitation on the conservator's powers and
duties.