Colorado Code § 15-11-514
Contracts concerning succession
A contract to make a will or devise, or
not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after July 1, 1995, may be
established only by (i) provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract, (ii) an
express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract,
or (iii) a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. The execution of a joint will or
mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.