Colorado Code § 15-11-513
Separate writing or memorandum identifying devise of certain types of
tangible personal property. Whether or not the provisions relating to holographic wills apply, a
will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not
otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money. To be admissible under this
section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing shall be either in the handwriting of
the testator or be signed by the testator and shall describe the items and the devisees with
reasonable certainty. The writing may be referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the
testator's death; it may be prepared before or after the execution of the will; it may be altered by
the testator after its preparation; and it may be a writing that has no significance apart from its
effect on the dispositions made by the will.