Colorado Code § 14-2-111
Putative spouse
A person who has cohabited with another to whom he or she
is not legally married in the good faith belief that he or she was married to that person is a
putative spouse until knowledge of the fact that he or she is not legally married terminates his or
her status and prevents acquisition of further rights. A putative spouse acquires the rights
conferred upon a legal spouse, including the right to maintenance following termination of his or
her status, whether or not the marriage is prohibited under section 14-2-110, declared invalid, or
otherwise terminated by court action. If there is a legal spouse or other putative spouses, rights
acquired by a putative spouse do not supersede the rights of the legal spouse or those acquired by
other putative spouses, but the court shall apportion property, maintenance, and support rights
among the claimants as appropriate in the circumstances and in the interests of justice.