Colorado Code § 14-2-110
Prohibited marriages
(1) The following marriages are prohibited:
(a) A marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the
parties, except a currently valid marriage between the parties;
(a.5) A marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier civil union of one of
the parties, except a currently valid civil union between the same two parties;
(b) A marriage between an ancestor and a descendant or between a brother and a sister,
whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood;
(c) A marriage between an uncle and a niece or between an aunt and a nephew, whether
the relationship is by the half or the whole blood, except as to marriages permitted by the
established customs of aboriginal cultures.
(2) Repealed.