Colorado Code § 14-14-105
Continuing garnishment
(1) A writ of garnishment for the collection from
earnings of judgments for arrearages for child support, for maintenance when combined with
child support, for child support debts, or for maintenance shall be continuing; shall have priority
over any garnishment, lien, or income assignment other than a writ previously served on the
same garnishee pursuant to this subsection (1) or a wage assignment activated pursuant to
section 14-14-107 or section 14-14-111, as those sections existed prior to July 1, 1996, or an
income assignment activated pursuant to section 14-14-111.5; and shall require the garnishee to
withhold, pursuant to section 13-54-104 (3), C.R.S., the portion of earnings subject to
garnishment at each succeeding earnings disbursement interval until such judgment is satisfied
or the garnishment is released by the court or in writing by the judgment creditor.
(2) No employer may discharge an employee solely for the reason that his earnings have
been subjected to garnishment pursuant to this section. Any such discharge in violation of this
subsection (2) shall subject the employer to liability for damages.