Colorado Code § 14-14-104
Recovery for child support debt
(1) Any payment of public assistance by
a county department of human or social services made to or for the benefit of any dependent
child or children creates a debt, which is due and owing to the county department of human or
social services, recoverable by the county as a debt due to the state by the parent or parents who
are responsible for support of the dependent child or children, or by the parent whose rights were
terminated pursuant to section 19-5-105.5 and who was ordered to pay child support for the
benefit of a dependent child, in an amount to be determined as follows:
(a) Where there has been a court order directed to a parent, the child support debt of that
parent is an amount equal to the amount of public assistance paid to the extent of the full amount
of arrearages under the order. However, the county department of human or social services,
through its delegate child support enforcement unit, may petition for modification of the order on
the same grounds as a party to the action.
(b) Where there has been no court or administrative order for child support, the county
department of human or social services, through its delegate child support enforcement unit, may
initiate a court or administrative action to establish the amount of child support debt accrued, and
the court or delegate child support enforcement unit, after hearing or upon stipulation or upon a
default order, shall enter an order for child support debt. The debt must be based on the amount
of current child support due, or which would have been due if there were an existing order for
child support, under the current child support enforcement guidelines in effect on the date of the
stipulation, default order, or hearing to establish the child support debt times the number of
months the family received public assistance. The total amount of child support debt must not
exceed the total amount paid for public assistance. A child support debt established pursuant to
this subsection (1)(b) is in addition to any subsequent child support debt accrued pursuant to
subsection (1)(a) of this section.
(2) The county department of human or social services, through its delegate child
support enforcement unit, must be subrogated to the right of the dependent child or children or
person having legal and physical custody of said child or children or having been allocated
decision-making authority with respect to the child or children to pursue any child support action
existing under the laws of this state to obtain reimbursement of public assistance expended. If a
court enters a judgment for or orders the payment of any amount of child support to be paid by
an obligor, the county department of human or social services must be subrogated to the debt
created by such judgment or order.
(3) An agreement between any one parent or custodial person or person allocated
parental responsibilities and the obligor, either relieving the obligor of any duty of support or
responsibility therefor or purporting to settle past, present, or future child support obligations
either as settlement or as prepayment, must not act to reduce or terminate any rights of the
county department of human or social services to recover from that obligor for any public
assistance provided unless the county department of human or social services, through its
delegate child support enforcement unit, has consented to the agreement, in writing, and the
written consent has been incorporated into and made a part of the agreement.
(4) Any parental rights with respect to custody or decision-making responsibility with
respect to a child or parenting time that are granted by a court of competent jurisdiction or are
subject to court review must remain unaffected by the establishment or enforcement of a child
support debt or obligation by the county department of human or social services or other person
pursuant to the provisions of this article 14; and the establishment or enforcement of any such
child support debt or obligation must also remain unaffected by such parental rights with respect
to custody or decision-making responsibility with respect to a child or parenting time.
(5) No child support debt under this section shall be created in the case of, or at any time
collected from, a parent who receives assistance under the Colorado works program as described
in part 7 of article 2 of title 26, C.R.S., for the period such parent is receiving such assistance,
unless by order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(6) Creation of a child support debt pursuant to this section must not modify or
extinguish any rights that the county department of human or social services has obtained or may
obtain under an assignment of child support rights, including the right to recover and retain
unreimbursed public assistance.
(7) When a portion of a public assistance grant, paid to or for the benefit of a dependent
child, includes moneys paid to provide the custodial parent or the parent with whom the child
resides the majority of the time or caretaker relative with necessities including but not limited to
shelter, medical care, clothing, or transportation, then those moneys are deemed to be paid to or
for the benefit of the dependent child.
(8) Notwithstanding rule 98 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, venue for an action
to establish child support debt is proper in any county where public assistance was or is being
paid, in any county where the obligor parent resides, or in any county where the child resides.
(9) A copy of the computer printout obtained from the state department of human
services of the record of payments of assistance under the Colorado works program as described
in part 7 of article 2 of title 26, C.R.S., made on behalf of a child whose custodian has been
receiving child support enforcement services pursuant to section 26-13-106, C.R.S., shall be
* * *