Colorado Code § 14-13-204
Temporary emergency jurisdiction
(1) A court of this state has temporary
emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it
is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the
child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse. A court of this state may exercise
temporary emergency jurisdiction during the pendency of an appeal of a child-custody
determination.
(2) If there is no previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced
under this article and a child-custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state
having jurisdiction under a provision of law adopted by that state that is in substantial
conformity with sections 14-13-201 to 14-13-203, a child-custody determination made under this
section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction
under a provision of law adopted by that state that is in substantial conformity with sections 14-
13-201 to 14-13-203. If a child-custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court
of a state having jurisdiction under a provision of law adopted by that state that is in substantial
conformity with sections 14-13-201 to 14-13-203, a child-custody determination made under this
section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of
the child.
(3) If there is a previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under
this article, or a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having
jurisdiction under a provision of law adopted by that state that is in substantial conformity with
sections 14-13-201 to 14-13-203, any order issued by a court of this state under this section must
specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an
order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under a provision of law adopted by
that state that is in substantial conformity with sections 14-13-201 to 14-13-203. The order
issued in this state remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the
period specified or the period expires.
(4) A court of this state that has been asked to make a child-custody determination under
this section, upon being informed that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a
child-custody determination has been made by, a court of a state having jurisdiction under a
provision of law adopted by that state that is in substantial conformity with sections 14-13-201 to
14-13-203, shall immediately communicate with the other court. A court of this state that is
exercising jurisdiction pursuant to sections 14-13-201 to 14-13-203, upon being informed that a
child-custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child-custody determination has been
made by, a court of another state under a statute similar to this section shall immediately
communicate with the court of that state to resolve the emergency, protect the safety of the
parties and the child, and determine a period for the duration of the temporary order.