Colorado Code § 14-13-203
Jurisdiction to modify determination
(1) Except as otherwise provided in
section 14-13-204, a court of this state may not modify a child-custody determination made by a
court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination
under section 14-13-201 (1)(a) or 14-13-201 (1)(b) and:
(a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction under a provision of law adopted by that state that is in substantial conformity with
section 14-13-202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under a
provision of law adopted by that state that is in substantial conformity with section 14-13-207; or
(b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's
parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.