Colorado Code § 14-10-130
Judicial supervision
(1) Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in
writing at the time of the decree concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities with
respect to a child, the person or persons with responsibility for decision-making may determine
the child's upbringing, including his or her education, health care, and religious training, unless
the court, after hearing and upon motion by the other party, finds that, in the absence of a
specific limitation of the person's or persons' decision-making authority, the child's physical
health would be endangered or the child's emotional development significantly impaired.
(2) If both parties or all contestants agree to the order or if the court finds that in the
absence of the order the child's physical health would be endangered or the child's emotional
development significantly impaired, the court may order the county or district welfare
department to exercise continuing supervision over the case to assure that the terms relating to
the allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to the child or parenting time terms of the
decree are carried out.