Colorado Code § 14-10-129.5
Disputes concerning parenting time
(1) Within thirty-five days after the
filing of a verified motion by either parent or upon the court's own motion alleging that a parent
is not complying with a parenting time order or schedule and setting forth the possible sanctions
that may be imposed by the court, the court shall determine from the verified motion, and
response to the motion, if any, whether there has been or is likely to be substantial or continuing
noncompliance with the parenting time order or schedule and either:
(a) Deny the motion, if there is an inadequate allegation; or
(b) Set the matter for hearing with notice to the parents of the time and place of the
hearing as expeditiously as possible; or
(c) Require the parties to seek mediation and report back to the court on the results of the
mediation within sixty-three days. Mediation services shall be provided in accordance with
section 13-22-305, C.R.S. At the end of the mediation period, the court may approve an
agreement reached by the parents or shall set the matter for hearing.
(2) After the hearing, if a court finds that a parent has not complied with the parenting
time order or schedule and has violated the court order, the court, in the best interests of the
child, shall issue an order that may include but not be limited to one or more of the following
orders:
(a) An order imposing additional terms and conditions that are consistent with the court's
previous order; except that the court shall separate the issues of child support and parenting time
and shall not condition child support upon parenting time;
(b) An order modifying the previous order to meet the best interests of the child;
(b.3) An order requiring either parent or both parents to attend a parental education
program as described in section 14-10-123.7, at the expense of the noncomplying parent;
(b.7) An order requiring the parties to participate in family counseling pursuant to
section 13-22-313, C.R.S., at the expense of the noncomplying parent;
(c) An order requiring the violator to post bond or security to insure future compliance;
(d) An order requiring that makeup parenting time be provided for the aggrieved parent
or child under the following conditions:
(I) That such parenting time is of the same type and duration of parenting time as that
which was denied, including but not limited to parenting time during weekends, on holidays, and
on weekdays and during the summer;
(II) That such parenting time is made up within six months after the noncompliance
occurs, unless the period of time or holiday can not be made up within six months in which case
the parenting time shall be made up within one year after the noncompliance occurs;
(III) That such parenting time takes place at the time and in the manner chosen by the
aggrieved parent if it is in the best interests of the child;
(e) An order finding the parent who did not comply with the parenting time schedule in
contempt of court and imposing a fine or jail sentence;
(e.5) An order imposing on the noncomplying parent a civil fine not to exceed one
hundred dollars per incident of denied parenting time;
(f) An order scheduling a hearing for modification of the existing order concerning
custody or the allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to a motion filed pursuant to
section 14-10-131;
(g) (Deleted by amendment, L. 97, p. 970, § 1, effective August 6, 1997.)
(h) Any other order that may promote the best interests of the child or children involved.
(3) Any civil fines collected as a result of an order entered pursuant to paragraph (e.5) of
subsection (2) of this section shall be transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall credit the same
to the dispute resolution fund created in section 13-22-310, C.R.S.
(4) In addition to any other order entered pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the
court shall order a parent who has failed to provide court-ordered parenting time or to exercise
court-ordered parenting time to pay to the aggrieved party attorney fees or licensed legal
paraprofessional fees, court costs, and expenses that are associated with an action brought
pursuant to this section. In the event the parent responding to an action brought pursuant to this
section is found not to be in violation of the parenting time order or schedule, the court may
order the petitioning parent to pay the court costs, attorney fees or licensed legal
paraprofessional fees, and expenses incurred by the responding parent. This section does not
preclude a party's right to a separate and independent legal action in tort.