Colorado Code § 13-81-101
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Applicable statute of limitations" means any statute of limitations which would
apply in a similar case to a person not a person under disability.
(2) "Legal representative" means a guardian, conservator, personal representative,
executor, or administrator duly appointed by a court having jurisdiction of any person under
disability or his estate.
(3) "Person under disability" means any person who is a minor under eighteen years of
age, a mental incompetent, or a person under other legal disability and who does not have a legal
guardian.
(4) "Take action" means the bringing, commencement, maintenance, or prosecution of
any action, suit, or proceeding to enforce any right, or the assertion of any such right in any other
manner, affirmatively or by way of defense. "Take action" shall also include exercising the right
to elect to receive a lump-sum payment on behalf of the plaintiff in a civil action for purposes of
section 13-64-205 (1)(f) when the legal representative determines that the election is in the best
interest of the plaintiff.