Colorado Code § 13-80-119
Damages sustained during commission of a felonious act or in flight from the commission of a felonious act
(1) No person, his or her estate, or his or her personal
representative shall have a right to recover damages sustained during the commission of or
during immediate flight from an act that is defined by any law of this state or the United States to
be a felony, if the conditions stipulated in this section apply.
(2) (a) The court shall dismiss the action for damages and award attorney fees and costs
to the person against whom the action was brought if the person bringing the action, on whose
behalf an action has been brought, or in the case of a wrongful death action, the decedent, has
been convicted of the felony or has been adjudicated a delinquent as a result of the commission
of the act, unless the damage was caused by the willful and deliberate act of another person;
except that such exception shall not apply if the person who caused the injuries acted:
(I) Under a reasonable belief that physical force was reasonable and appropriate to
prevent injury to himself or herself or to others, using a degree of force that he or she reasonably
believed necessary for that purpose; or
(II) Under a reasonable belief that physical force was reasonable and appropriate to
prevent the commission of a felony, using a degree of force that he or she reasonably believed
necessary for that purpose; or
(III) As a peace officer, as such person is described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S., acting
within the scope of the officer's employment and acting pursuant to section 18-1-707, C.R.S.
(a.5) The court shall dismiss the action for damages and award attorney fees and costs to
the person against whom the action was brought if the person against whom the action was
brought is found not guilty of criminal charges for causing the injuries sustained by the person
who committed the felony or act that is defined as a felony, or in the case of a wrongful death
action for causing the decedent's death, as a result of the commission of the act, unless the
damage was caused by the willful and deliberate act of another person; except that such
exception shall not apply if the person who caused the injuries acted:
(I) Under a reasonable belief that physical force was reasonable and appropriate to
prevent injury to himself or herself or to others, using a degree of force that he or she reasonably
believed necessary for that purpose; or
(II) Under a reasonable belief that physical force was reasonable and appropriate to
prevent the commission of a felony, using a degree of force that he or she reasonably believed
necessary for that purpose; or
(III) As a peace officer, as such person is described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S., acting
within the scope of the officer's employment and acting pursuant to section 18-1-707, C.R.S.
(a.6) For purposes of paragraph (a.5) of this subsection (2), a finding of not guilty of
criminal charges does not include a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity or a finding of not
guilty by reason of impaired mental condition.
(b) If paragraph (a.5) of this subsection (2) does not apply and if the person bringing the
action for damages or on whose behalf an action has been brought is not convicted of a felony or
adjudicated a delinquent as a result of the commission of the act or in the case of a wrongful
death action, the court shall submit to the jury hearing the damages claim the issue of whether or
not, by a preponderance of the evidence, the person committed an act that is defined by any law
of this state or the United States to be a felony. The court shall dismiss the action and award
attorney fees and costs to the person against whom the action was brought if the court or jury
determines that the damage was sustained during the commission of or during immediate flight
from an act that is defined by any law of this state or the United States to be a felony, unless the
damage was caused by the willful and deliberate act of another person; except that such
exception shall not apply if the person who caused the injury acted: