Colorado Code § 13-64-302.5
Exemplary damages - legislative declaration - limitations - distribution of damages collected
(1) The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that it is
in the public interest to establish a consistent and uniformly applicable standard for the
determination, amount, imposition, and distribution of exemplary monetary damages arising
from civil actions and arbitration proceedings alleging professional negligence in the practice of
medicine. It is the intent of the general assembly that any such exemplary damages serve the
public purposes of deterring negligent acts and where appropriate provide a form of punishment
that is in addition to the disciplinary and licensing sanctions available to the Colorado medical
board.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the exemplary damages
provided for in this section and authorized to be imposed upon a health-care professional shall be
the only such damages imposed as a result of the negligence claim.
(3) In any civil action or arbitration proceeding alleging negligence against a health-care
professional, exemplary damages may not be included in any initial claim for relief. A claim for
such exemplary damages may be asserted by amendment to the pleadings only after the
substantial completion of discovery and only after the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a
triable issue. If the court or arbitrator allows such an amendment to the complaint under this
subsection (3), it may also, in its discretion, permit additional discovery on the question of
exemplary damages.
(4) (a) In any civil action or arbitration proceeding in which compensatory damages are
assessed against a health-care professional, the judge or arbitrator, in his discretion, and only if it
is shown at the trial or proceeding that the action complained of was attended by circumstances
of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, may allow the trier of fact to impose reasonable
exemplary damages, as provided in this subsection (4). The degree of proof shall be as provided
in section 13-25-127 (2).
(b) The standards for awarding and the amount of exemplary damages, if imposed upon
such health-care professional, shall be as provided in sections 13-21-102 and 13-25-127 (2).
(5) (a) No exemplary damages shall be imposed under subsection (4) of this section
which were the result of the use of any drug or product approved for use by any state or federal
regulatory agency and used within the approved standards therefor, or used in accordance with
standards of prudent health-care professionals.
(b) No exemplary damages shall be imposed under subsection (4) of this section which
were the result of the use of any drug or product subject to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subsection (5) when the clinically justified use of such drug or product is beyond the regulatory
approvals or standards therefor and is in accordance with standards of prudent health-care
professionals, and when such use has been agreed to pursuant to the written informed consent of
the recipient.
(6) No exemplary damages shall be assessed against a health-care professional as a
result of the acts of others unless he specifically directed the act to be done or ratified the same.
(7) For the purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires, "health-care
professional" has the same meaning set forth in section 13-64-202 (4).