Colorado Code § 13-64-302
Limitation of liability - interest on damages - definition
(1) (a) As used
in this section:
(I) "Derivative noneconomic loss or injury" means noneconomic loss or injury to
persons other than the person suffering the direct or primary loss or injury. "Derivative
noneconomic loss or injury" does not include punitive or exemplary damages.
(II) (A) "Direct noneconomic loss or injury" means nonpecuniary harm for which
damages are recoverable by the person suffering the direct or primary loss or injury, including
pain and suffering, inconvenience, emotional stress, physical impairment or disfigurement, and
impairment of the quality of life. "Direct noneconomic loss or injury" does not include punitive
or exemplary damages.
(B) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a recovery for economic
damages, whether past or future, resulting from physical impairment or disfigurement.
(b) The total amount recoverable for all damages for a course of care for all defendants
in any civil action for damages in tort brought against a health-care professional, as defined in
section 13-64-202, or a health-care institution, as defined in section 13-64-202, or as a result of
binding arbitration, whether past damages, future damages, or a combination of both, shall not
exceed the greater of one million dollars, present value per patient, or one hundred twenty-five
percent of the noneconomic damages limitations set forth in section 13- 21-203 (1)(b) in effect at
the time the acts or omissions occurred, present value per patient, including any claim for
derivative noneconomic loss or injury, of which not more than two hundred fifty thousand
dollars, present value per patient, including any derivative claim, shall be attributable to direct or
derivative noneconomic loss or injury; except that, if, upon good cause shown, the court
determines that the present value of past and future economic damages would exceed such
limitation and that the application of such limitation would be unfair, the court may award in
excess of the limitation the present value of additional past and future economic damages only.
The limitations of this section are not applicable to a health-care professional who is a public
employee under the "Colorado Governmental Immunity Act" and are not applicable to a certified
health-care institution which is a public entity under the "Colorado Governmental Immunity
Act". For purposes of this section, "present value" has the same meaning as that set forth in
section 13-64-202 (7). The existence of the limitations and exceptions thereto provided in this
section shall not be disclosed to a jury.
(1) (c) (I) (A) Effective July 1, 2003, the damages limitation of two hundred fifty thousand
dollars described in subsection (1)(b) of this section shall be increased to three hundred thousand
dollars, which increased amount shall apply to acts or omissions occurring on or after said date.
It is the intent of the general assembly that the increase reflect an adjustment for inflation to the
damages limitation.
* * *
downward to the nearest ten-dollar increment. As used in this subsection (1)(c), "inflation"
means the annual percentage change in the United States department of labor's bureau of labor
statistics consumer price index for Denver-Aurora-Lakewood for all items paid by all urban
consumers, or its successor index.
(II) The secretary of state shall certify the adjusted limitation on damages within
fourteen days after the appropriate information is available and shall publish the adjusted amount
on the secretary of state's website.
(III) The adjusted limitation on damages as of January 1, 2030, and on January 1 every
two years thereafter is applicable to acts or omissions occurring on and after the specified
January 1 and before the January 1 two years thereafter.
(2) In any civil action described in subsection (1) of this section, prejudgment interest
awarded pursuant to section 13-21-101 that accrues during the time period beginning on the date
the action accrued and ending on the date of filing of the civil action is deemed to be a part of the
damages awarded in the action for the purposes of this section and is included within each of the
limitations on liability that are established pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.