Colorado Code § 13-32-101
Docket fees in civil actions - judicial stabilization cash fund - justice center cash fund - justice center maintenance fund - equal justice fee collection - created - report - legislative declaration
* * *
action for a declaratory judgment concerning the status of marriage, a fee of one hundred sixteen
dollars;
(b.5) On and after October 1, 2013, by the respondent in a proceeding for dissolution of
a civil union, legal separation of a civil union, or declaration of invalidity of a civil union and by
the respondent to an action for a declaratory judgment concerning the status of a civil union, a
fee of one hundred sixteen dollars;
(c) (I) to (III) Repealed.
(III.5) Except as provided in subsections (1)(c)(IV) and (1)(c)(V) of this section:
(A) On or after January 1, 2019, by each plaintiff, petitioner, third-party plaintiff, and
party filing a cross claim or counterclaim, when a money judgment sought is less than one
thousand dollars and such action is commenced in a court of record of appropriate limited
jurisdiction, a fee in the amount of eighty-five dollars.
(B) On or after January 1, 2019, by each defendant, respondent, third-party defendant, or
other party in such court not filing a cross claim or counterclaim, when a money judgment
sought is less than one thousand dollars and such action is commenced in a court of record of
appropriate limited jurisdiction, a fee in the amount of eighty dollars.
(C) On or after January 1, 2019, by each plaintiff, petitioner, third-party plaintiff, and
party filing a cross claim or counterclaim, when a money judgment sought is one thousand
dollars or more but less than fifteen thousand dollars and such action is commenced in a court of
record of appropriate limited jurisdiction, a fee in the amount of one hundred five dollars.
(D) On or after January 1, 2019, by each defendant, respondent, third-party defendant, or
other party in such court not filing a cross claim or counterclaim, when a money judgment
sought is one thousand dollars or more but less than fifteen thousand dollars and such action is
commenced in a court of record of appropriate limited jurisdiction, a fee in the amount of one
hundred dollars.
(E) On or after January 1, 2019, by each plaintiff, petitioner, third-party plaintiff, and
party filing a cross claim or counterclaim, when a money judgment sought is fifteen thousand
dollars or more but does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars and such action is commenced
in a court of record of appropriate limited jurisdiction, a fee in the amount of one hundred thirty-
five dollars.
(F) On or after January 1, 2019, by each defendant, respondent, third-party defendant, or
other party in such court not filing a cross claim or counterclaim, when a money judgment
sought is fifteen thousand dollars or more but does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars and
such action is commenced in a court of record of appropriate limited jurisdiction, a fee in the
amount of one hundred thirty dollars.
(IV) The general assembly hereby declares that docket fees for actions filed in the small
claims division of the county court should reflect the range of the monetary jurisdictional limit
established for such actions and that such fees should promote access to the courts and reflect
appropriate contributions from litigants using the court system based on the money judgment
sought in an action. The general assembly hereby declares that it is appropriate to establish
docket fees for the small claims division of the county court as follows:
(A) On and after July 1, 2008, when the money judgment sought by the plaintiff in an
action filed in the small claims division of the county court is five hundred dollars or less, a
plaintiff shall pay a fee of thirty-one dollars.
(B) On and after July 1, 2008, when the money judgment sought by the plaintiff in an
action filed in the small claims division of the county court is five hundred dollars or less, a
defendant filing an answer without a counterclaim in such an action shall pay a fee of twenty-six
dollars.
(C) On and after July 1, 2008, when the money judgment sought in an action filed in the
small claims division of the county court exceeds five hundred dollars and is no more than seven
thousand five hundred dollars, a plaintiff shall pay a fee of fifty-five dollars.
(D) On and after July 1, 2008, when the money judgment sought in an action filed in the
small claims division of the county court exceeds five hundred dollars and is no more than seven
thousand five hundred dollars, a defendant filing an answer without a counterclaim in such an
action shall pay a fee of forty-one dollars.
(E) On and after July 1, 2008, if a defendant files an answer with a counterclaim in an
action in the small claims division of the county court and the amount sought in the action and
amount sought in the counterclaim are each five hundred dollars or less, the fee for such answer
and counterclaim shall be thirty-one dollars.
(F) On and after July 1, 2008, if a defendant files an answer with a counterclaim in an
action in the small claims division of the county court and the amount sought in either the action
or the counterclaim is more than five hundred dollars and is not more than seven thousand five
hundred dollars, the fee for such answer and counterclaim shall be forty-six dollars.
(V) A defendant or third-party defendant shall not be charged any fee, charge, or cost for
filing an answer in response to a forcible entry and detainer complaint, regardless of whether the
filing of the answer includes a counterclaim or cross claim, and regardless of whether a money
judgment is being sought for any amount.
(d) On and after January 1, 2019, by each plaintiff, petitioner, third-party plaintiff, and
party filing a cross claim or counterclaim filed in a district court of the state, a fee of two
hundred thirty-five dollars;
(e) On and after July 1, 2008, by each appellant, a fee of one hundred sixty-three dollars;
(f) On and after January 1, 2019, by an appellee and by each defendant or respondent not
* * *