Colorado Code § 13-30-103
Compensation of justices and judges
(1) In addition to the provisions of
section 13-30-104, the following salaries for the following officers shall apply:
(a) The chief justice of the supreme court shall receive effective July 1, 1991, an annual
* * *
104. Assignment of a part-time county judge to serve on a full-time basis pursuant to this
subparagraph (III) shall not affect the statutory classification of the county in which the part-time
county judge serves, as specified in section 13-6-201.
(IV) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (l), the salary
of a county judge or special associate, associate, or assistant county judge serving in office as of
June 30, 1998, may not be reduced while such judge remains in office. Any reduction in salary
for a judge appointed after June 30, 1998, shall take effect at the beginning of such judge's next
term of office.
(1.5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, for the fiscal year
commencing July 1, 1999, and each fiscal year thereafter, the increase over and above the
provisions set forth in this section and section 13-30-104, if any, in compensation of justices and
judges shall be determined by the general assembly as set forth in the annual general
appropriations bill. Any increase in judicial compensation set forth in an annual general
appropriations bill shall be an increase only for the fiscal year of the annual general
appropriations bill in which the amount is specified and shall not constitute an increase for any
other fiscal year. It is the intent of the general assembly that an increase in judicial compensation
specified in an annual general appropriations bill shall be added to the compensation set forth in
this section and section 13-30-104 and shall not represent a statutory change.
(2) The annual salaries under this section and as increased by the annual general
appropriations bill for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1999, and for each fiscal year
thereafter, shall be paid in equal monthly amounts.