Colorado Code § 13-25-102
United States census bureau mortality table as evidence
In all civil
actions, special proceedings, or other modes of litigation in courts of justice or before
magistrates or other persons having power and authority to receive evidence, when it is
necessary to establish the expectancy of continued life of any person from any period of such
person's life, whether he or she is living at the time or not, the most recent United States census
bureau expectation of life and expected deaths by race, sex, and age table, as published by the
United States census bureau from time to time, must be received as evidence, together with other
evidence as to health, constitution, habits, and occupation of the person regarding the person's
expectancy of continued life.