Colorado Code § 13-22-217
Witnesses - subpoenas - depositions - discovery
(1) An arbitrator may
issue a subpoena for the attendance of a witness and for the production of records and other
evidence at any hearing and may administer oaths. A subpoena issued under this section shall be
served in the manner for service of subpoenas in a civil action and, upon motion to the court by a
party to the arbitration proceeding or by the arbitrator, enforced in the manner for enforcement
of subpoenas in a civil action.
(2) In order to make the proceedings fair, expeditious, and cost effective, upon the
request of a party or a witness in an arbitration proceeding, an arbitrator may permit a deposition
of any witness to be taken for use as evidence at the hearing, including a witness who cannot be
subpoenaed for a hearing or who is unable to attend a hearing. The arbitrator shall determine the
conditions under which the deposition is taken.
(3) An arbitrator may permit such discovery as the arbitrator decides is appropriate in the
circumstances, taking into account the needs of the parties to the arbitration proceeding and other
affected persons and the desirability of making the proceeding fair, expeditious, and cost
effective.
(4) If an arbitrator permits discovery under subsection (3) of this section, the arbitrator
may order a party to the arbitration proceeding to comply with the arbitrator's discovery-related
orders, issue subpoenas for the attendance of a witness and for the production of records and
other evidence at a discovery proceeding, and take action against a non-complying party to the
extent a court could take such action if the controversy were the subject of a civil action; except
that the arbitrator shall not have the power of contempt.
(5) An arbitrator may issue a protective order to prevent the disclosure of privileged
information, confidential information, trade secrets, and other information protected from
disclosure to the extent a court could if the controversy were the subject of a civil action.
(6) All provisions of law that compel a person under subpoena to testify and all fees for
attending a judicial proceeding, a deposition, or a discovery proceeding as a witness shall apply
to an arbitration proceeding in the same manner as if the controversy were the subject of a civil
action.
(7) The court may enforce a subpoena or discovery-related order for the attendance of a
witness within this state and for the production of records and other evidence issued by an
arbitrator in connection with an arbitration proceeding in another state upon conditions
determined by the court so as to make the arbitration proceeding fair, expeditious, and cost
effective. A subpoena or discovery-related order issued by an arbitrator in another state shall be
served in the manner provided by law for service of subpoenas in a civil action and, upon motion
to the court by a party to the arbitration proceeding or the arbitrator, enforced in the manner
provided by law for enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action.