Colorado Code § 13-22-215
Arbitration process
(1) An arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in a
manner that the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the
proceeding. The authority conferred upon the arbitrator by this part 2 shall include, but not be
limited to, the power to hold conferences with the parties to the arbitration proceeding before the
hearing and the power to determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality, and weight of any
evidence.
(2) An arbitrator may decide a request for summary disposition of a claim or particular
issue:
(a) If all interested parties agree; or
(b) Upon request of one or more parties to the arbitration proceeding if that party gives
notice to all other parties to the proceeding and the other parties have a reasonable opportunity to
respond.
(3) If an arbitrator orders a hearing, the arbitrator shall set a time and place and give
notice of the hearing not less than five days before the hearing begins. Unless a party to the
arbitration proceeding makes an objection to lack or insufficiency of notice not later than the
beginning of the hearing, the party's appearance at the hearing shall waive the objection. Upon
the request of a party to the arbitration proceeding and for good cause shown, or upon the
arbitrator's own initiative, the arbitrator may adjourn the hearing from time to time as necessary
but may not postpone the hearing to a time later than that fixed by the agreement to arbitrate for
making the award unless the parties to the arbitration proceeding consent to a later date. The
arbitrator may hear and decide the controversy upon the evidence produced even if a party who
was duly notified of the arbitration proceeding does not appear. The court, on motion, may direct
the arbitrator to conduct the hearing promptly and render a timely decision.
(4) At a hearing under subsection (3) of this section, a party to the arbitration proceeding
has a right to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy, and to cross-examine
witnesses appearing at the hearing.
(5) If an arbitrator ceases or is unable to act during the arbitration proceeding, a
replacement arbitrator shall be appointed in accordance with section 13-22-211 to continue the
proceeding and to resolve the controversy.