Colorado Code § 13-21-116
Actions not constituting an assumption of duty - board member immunity - immunity for volunteers assisting organizations for young persons
(1) It is the
intent of the general assembly to encourage the provision of services or assistance by persons on
a voluntary basis to enhance the public safety rather than to allow judicial decisions to establish
precedents which discourage such services or assistance to the detriment of public safety.
(2) (a) To encourage the provision of services or assistance by persons on a voluntary
basis, a person shall not be deemed to have assumed a duty of care where none otherwise existed
when he performs a service or an act of assistance, without compensation or expectation of
compensation, for the benefit of another person, or adopts or enforces a policy or a regulation to
protect another person's health or safety. Such person providing such services or assistance or
adopting or enforcing such a policy or regulation shall not be liable for any civil damages for
acts or omissions in good faith. Such performance of a service or an act of assistance for the
benefit of another person or adoption or enforcement of a policy or regulation for the protection
of another person's health or safety shall not create any duty of care with respect to a third
person, nor shall it create a duty for any person to perform such a service or an act of assistance
nor to adopt or enforce such a policy or regulation.
(b) (I) No member of the board of directors of a nonprofit corporation or nonprofit
organization shall be held liable for actions taken or omissions made in the performance of his or
her duties as a board member except for wanton and willful acts or omissions. For purposes of
this paragraph (b), "the board of directors of a nonprofit corporation or nonprofit organization"
shall include, but not be limited to, the board of directors of a public hospital certified pursuant
to section 25-1.5-103 (1)(a), C.R.S.
(II) For purposes of this paragraph (b), unless the context otherwise requires:
(A) "Nonprofit corporation" means any corporation which is exempt from taxation
pursuant to section 501(a) of the federal "Internal Revenue Code of 1986", 26 U.S.C. sec. 501(a),
as amended, and listed as an exempt organization in section 501(c) of the federal "Internal
Revenue Code of 1986", 26 U.S.C. sec. 501(c), as amended. The term includes a not-for-profit
corporation.
(B) "Nonprofit organization" means any organization which is exempt from taxation
pursuant to section 501(a) of the federal "Internal Revenue Code of 1986", 26 U.S.C. sec. 501(a),
as amended, and listed as an exempt organization in section 501(c) of the federal "Internal
Revenue Code of 1986", 26 U.S.C. sec. 501(c), as amended.
(2.5) (a) No person who performs a service or an act of assistance, without compensation
or expectation of compensation, as a leader, assistant, teacher, coach, or trainer for any program,
organization, association, service group, educational, social, or recreational group, or nonprofit
corporation serving young persons or providing sporting programs or activities for young
persons shall be held liable for actions taken or omissions made in the performance of his duties
except for wanton and willful acts or omissions; except that such immunity from liability shall
not extend to protect such person from liability for acts or omissions which harm third persons.
(b) For the purposes of this subsection (2.5), "young persons" means persons who are
eighteen years of age or younger.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede, abrogate, or limit any
immunities or limitations of liability otherwise provided by law.
(4) As used in this section, "person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, or
association.