Colorado Code § 13-21-111.5
Civil liability cases - pro rata liability of defendants - respondeat superior - shifting financial responsibility for negligence in construction agreements - legislative declaration
* * *
recover compensatory and exemplary damages more than once for the same injury.
(c) In enacting this subsection (1.5), it is the intent of the general assembly to reverse the
holding in Ferrer v. Okbamicael, 390 P.3d 836 (Colo. 2017), that an employer's admission of
vicarious liability for any negligence of its employees bars a plaintiff's direct negligence claims
against the employer.
(2) The jury shall return a special verdict, or, in the absence of a jury, the court shall
make special findings determining the percentage of negligence or fault attributable to each of
the parties and any persons not parties to the action of whom notice has been given pursuant to
paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this section to whom some negligence or fault is found and
determining the total amount of damages sustained by each claimant. The entry of judgment
shall be made by the court based on the special findings, and no general verdict shall be returned
by the jury.
(3) (a) Any provision of the law to the contrary notwithstanding, the finder of fact in a
civil action may consider the degree or percentage of negligence or fault of a person not a party
to the action, based upon evidence thereof, which shall be admissible, in determining the degree
or percentage of negligence or fault of those persons who are parties to such action. Any finding
of a degree or percentage of fault or negligence of a nonparty shall not constitute a presumptive
or conclusive finding as to such nonparty for the purposes of a prior or subsequent action
involving that nonparty.
(b) Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if the claimant entered into a
settlement agreement with the nonparty or if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was
wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the
court determines that a longer period is necessary. The notice shall be given by filing a pleading
in the action designating such nonparty and setting forth such nonparty's name and last-known
address, or the best identification of such nonparty which is possible under the circumstances,
together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault. Designation
of a nonparty shall be subject to the provisions of section 13-17-102. If the designated nonparty
is a licensed health-care professional and the defendant designating such nonparty alleges
professional negligence by such nonparty, the requirements and procedures of section 13-20-602
shall apply.
(4) Joint liability shall be imposed on two or more persons who consciously conspire and
deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act. Any person held jointly
* * *