Colorado Code § 13-21-111.5
Civil liability cases - pro rata liability of defendants - respondeat superior - shifting financial responsibility for negligence in construction agreements - legislative declaration
* * *
or percentage of negligence or fault of those persons who are parties to such action. Any finding
of a degree or percentage of fault or negligence of a nonparty shall not constitute a presumptive
or conclusive finding as to such nonparty for the purposes of a prior or subsequent action
involving that nonparty.
(b) Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if the claimant entered into a
settlement agreement with the nonparty or if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was
wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the
court determines that a longer period is necessary. The notice shall be given by filing a pleading
in the action designating such nonparty and setting forth such nonparty's name and last-known
address, or the best identification of such nonparty which is possible under the circumstances,
together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault. Designation
of a nonparty shall be subject to the provisions of section 13-17-102. If the designated nonparty
is a licensed health-care professional and the defendant designating such nonparty alleges
professional negligence by such nonparty, the requirements and procedures of section 13-20-602
shall apply.
(4) Joint liability shall be imposed on two or more persons who consciously conspire and
deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act. Any person held jointly
liable under this subsection (4) shall have a right of contribution from his fellow defendants
* * *
(VII) If all businesses, large and small, are responsible for their own actions, then
construction companies will be able to obtain adequate insurance, the quality of construction will
be improved, and workplace safety will be enhanced.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this subsection (6), any
provision in a construction agreement that requires a person to indemnify, insure, or defend in
litigation another person against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to
persons or damage to property caused by the negligence or fault of the indemnitee or any third
party under the control or supervision of the indemnitee is void as against public policy and
unenforceable.
(c) The provisions of this subsection (6) shall not affect any provision in a construction
agreement that requires a person to indemnify and insure another person against liability for
damage, including but not limited to the reimbursement of attorney fees and costs, if provided
for by contract or statute, arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property,
but not for any amounts that are greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of
negligence or fault attributable to the indemnitor or the indemnitor's agents, representatives,
subcontractors, or suppliers.
(d) (I) This subsection (6) does not apply to contract clauses that require the indemnitor
to purchase, maintain, and carry insurance covering the acts or omissions of the indemnitor, nor
shall it apply to contract provisions that require the indemnitor to name the indemnitee as an
additional insured on the indemnitor's policy of insurance, but only to the extent that such
additional insured coverage provides coverage to the indemnitee for liability due to the acts or
omissions of the indemnitor. Any provision in a construction agreement that requires the
purchase of additional insured coverage for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to
persons or damage to property from any acts or omissions that are not caused by the negligence
or fault of the party providing such additional insured coverage is void as against public policy.
(II) This subsection (6) also does not apply to builder's risk insurance.
(e) (I) As used in this subsection (6) and except as otherwise provided in subparagraph
(II) of this paragraph (e), "construction agreement" means a contract, subcontract, or agreement
* * *