Colorado Code § 13-21-111.5
Civil liability cases - pro rata liability of defendants - respondeat superior - shifting financial responsibility for negligence in construction agreements - legislative declaration
(1) In an action brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or
property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree
or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed
injury, death, damage, or loss, except as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
(1.5) (a) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (1) of this section to the contrary,
when an employer or principal acknowledges vicarious liability for an employee's or agent's
negligence, a plaintiff's direct negligence claims against the employer or principal are not barred.
A plaintiff may bring such claims, and conduct associated discovery, in addition to claims and
discovery based on respondeat superior.
(b) Consistent with current law, nothing in this subsection (1.5) permits a plaintiff to
recover compensatory and exemplary damages more than once for the same injury.
(c) In enacting this subsection (1.5), it is the intent of the general assembly to reverse the
holding in Ferrer v. Okbamicael, 390 P.3d 836 (Colo. 2017), that an employer's admission of
vicarious liability for any negligence of its employees bars a plaintiff's direct negligence claims
against the employer.
(2) The jury shall return a special verdict, or, in the absence of a jury, the court shall
make special findings determining the percentage of negligence or fault attributable to each of
* * *
or percentage of negligence or fault of those persons who are parties to such action. Any finding
of a degree or percentage of fault or negligence of a nonparty shall not constitute a presumptive
or conclusive finding as to such nonparty for the purposes of a prior or subsequent action
involving that nonparty.
(b) Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if the claimant entered into a
settlement agreement with the nonparty or if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was
wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the
court determines that a longer period is necessary. The notice shall be given by filing a pleading
in the action designating such nonparty and setting forth such nonparty's name and last-known
address, or the best identification of such nonparty which is possible under the circumstances,
together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault. Designation
of a nonparty shall be subject to the provisions of section 13-17-102. If the designated nonparty
is a licensed health-care professional and the defendant designating such nonparty alleges
professional negligence by such nonparty, the requirements and procedures of section 13-20-602
shall apply.
(4) Joint liability shall be imposed on two or more persons who consciously conspire and
deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act. Any person held jointly
liable under this subsection (4) shall have a right of contribution from his fellow defendants
acting in concert. A defendant shall be held responsible under this subsection (4) only for the
degree or percentage of fault assessed to those persons who are held jointly liable pursuant to
this subsection (4).
(5) In a jury trial in any civil action in which contributory negligence or comparative
fault is an issue for determination by the jury, the trial court shall instruct the jury on the effect
of its finding as to the degree or percentage of negligence or fault as between the plaintiff or
plaintiffs and the defendant or defendants. However, the jury shall not be informed as to the
effect of its finding as to the allocation of fault among two or more defendants. The attorneys for
each party shall be allowed to argue the effect of the instruction on the facts which are before the
jury.
(6) (a) The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that:
* * *