Colorado Code § 13-21-111.5
Civil liability cases - pro rata liability of defendants - respondeat superior - shifting financial responsibility for negligence in construction agreements - legislative declaration
* * *
recover compensatory and exemplary damages more than once for the same injury.
(c) In enacting this subsection (1.5), it is the intent of the general assembly to reverse the
holding in Ferrer v. Okbamicael, 390 P.3d 836 (Colo. 2017), that an employer's admission of
vicarious liability for any negligence of its employees bars a plaintiff's direct negligence claims
against the employer.
(2) The jury shall return a special verdict, or, in the absence of a jury, the court shall
make special findings determining the percentage of negligence or fault attributable to each of
the parties and any persons not parties to the action of whom notice has been given pursuant to
paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this section to whom some negligence or fault is found and
determining the total amount of damages sustained by each claimant. The entry of judgment
shall be made by the court based on the special findings, and no general verdict shall be returned
by the jury.
(3) (a) Any provision of the law to the contrary notwithstanding, the finder of fact in a
civil action may consider the degree or percentage of negligence or fault of a person not a party
to the action, based upon evidence thereof, which shall be admissible, in determining the degree
or percentage of negligence or fault of those persons who are parties to such action. Any finding
of a degree or percentage of fault or negligence of a nonparty shall not constitute a presumptive
or conclusive finding as to such nonparty for the purposes of a prior or subsequent action
* * *
(b) Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if the claimant entered into a
settlement agreement with the nonparty or if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was
wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the
court determines that a longer period is necessary. The notice shall be given by filing a pleading
in the action designating such nonparty and setting forth such nonparty's name and last-known
address, or the best identification of such nonparty which is possible under the circumstances,
together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault. Designation
of a nonparty shall be subject to the provisions of section 13-17-102. If the designated nonparty
is a licensed health-care professional and the defendant designating such nonparty alleges
professional negligence by such nonparty, the requirements and procedures of section 13-20-602
shall apply.
(4) Joint liability shall be imposed on two or more persons who consciously conspire and
deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act. Any person held jointly
liable under this subsection (4) shall have a right of contribution from his fellow defendants
acting in concert. A defendant shall be held responsible under this subsection (4) only for the
degree or percentage of fault assessed to those persons who are held jointly liable pursuant to
this subsection (4).
* * *
plaintiffs and the defendant or defendants. However, the jury shall not be informed as to the
effect of its finding as to the allocation of fault among two or more defendants. The attorneys for
each party shall be allowed to argue the effect of the instruction on the facts which are before the
jury.
(6) (a) The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that:
(I) It is in the best interests of this state and its citizens and consumers to ensure that
every construction business in the state is financially responsible under the tort liability system
for losses that a business has caused;
(II) The provisions of this subsection (6) will promote competition and safety in the
construction industry, thereby benefitting Colorado consumers;
(III) Construction businesses in recent years have begun to use contract provisions to
shift the financial responsibility for their negligence to others, thereby circumventing the intent
of tort law;
(IV) It is the intent of the general assembly that the duty of a business to be responsible
for its own negligence be nondelegable;
(V) Construction businesses must be able to obtain liability insurance in order to meet
their responsibilities;
(VI) The intent of this subsection (6) is to create an economic climate that will promote
safety in construction, foster the availability and affordability of insurance, and ensure fairness
among businesses;
(VII) If all businesses, large and small, are responsible for their own actions, then
construction companies will be able to obtain adequate insurance, the quality of construction will
be improved, and workplace safety will be enhanced.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this subsection (6), any
provision in a construction agreement that requires a person to indemnify, insure, or defend in
* * *
(f) Nothing in this subsection (6) shall be construed to:
(I) Abrogate or affect the doctrine of respondeat superior, vicarious liability, or other
nondelegable duties at common law;
(II) Affect the liability for the negligence of an at-fault party; or
(III) Abrogate or affect the exclusive remedy available under the workers' compensation
laws or the immunity provided to general contractors and owners under the workers'
compensation laws.
(g) Choice of law. Notwithstanding any contractual provision to the contrary, the laws
of the state of Colorado shall apply to every construction agreement affecting improvements to
real property within the state of Colorado.