Colorado Code § 13-21-111.5
Civil liability cases - pro rata liability of defendants - respondeat superior - shifting financial responsibility for negligence in construction agreements - legislative declaration
* * *
shall be made by the court based on the special findings, and no general verdict shall be returned
by the jury.
(3) (a) Any provision of the law to the contrary notwithstanding, the finder of fact in a
civil action may consider the degree or percentage of negligence or fault of a person not a party
to the action, based upon evidence thereof, which shall be admissible, in determining the degree
or percentage of negligence or fault of those persons who are parties to such action. Any finding
of a degree or percentage of fault or negligence of a nonparty shall not constitute a presumptive
or conclusive finding as to such nonparty for the purposes of a prior or subsequent action
involving that nonparty.
(b) Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if the claimant entered into a
settlement agreement with the nonparty or if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was
wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the
court determines that a longer period is necessary. The notice shall be given by filing a pleading
in the action designating such nonparty and setting forth such nonparty's name and last-known
address, or the best identification of such nonparty which is possible under the circumstances,
together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault. Designation
of a nonparty shall be subject to the provisions of section 13-17-102. If the designated nonparty
is a licensed health-care professional and the defendant designating such nonparty alleges
professional negligence by such nonparty, the requirements and procedures of section 13-20-602
shall apply.
(4) Joint liability shall be imposed on two or more persons who consciously conspire and
deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act. Any person held jointly
liable under this subsection (4) shall have a right of contribution from his fellow defendants
acting in concert. A defendant shall be held responsible under this subsection (4) only for the
degree or percentage of fault assessed to those persons who are held jointly liable pursuant to
this subsection (4).
(5) In a jury trial in any civil action in which contributory negligence or comparative
fault is an issue for determination by the jury, the trial court shall instruct the jury on the effect
of its finding as to the degree or percentage of negligence or fault as between the plaintiff or
plaintiffs and the defendant or defendants. However, the jury shall not be informed as to the
effect of its finding as to the allocation of fault among two or more defendants. The attorneys for
each party shall be allowed to argue the effect of the instruction on the facts which are before the
jury.
(6) (a) The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that:
(I) It is in the best interests of this state and its citizens and consumers to ensure that
every construction business in the state is financially responsible under the tort liability system
for losses that a business has caused;
(II) The provisions of this subsection (6) will promote competition and safety in the
construction industry, thereby benefitting Colorado consumers;
(III) Construction businesses in recent years have begun to use contract provisions to
shift the financial responsibility for their negligence to others, thereby circumventing the intent
of tort law;
(IV) It is the intent of the general assembly that the duty of a business to be responsible
for its own negligence be nondelegable;
(V) Construction businesses must be able to obtain liability insurance in order to meet
their responsibilities;
* * *