Colorado Code § 13-21-111
Negligence cases - comparative negligence as measure of damages
(1)
Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or his legal
representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or
property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom
recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of
negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.
(2) In any action to which subsection (1) of this section applies, the court, in a nonjury
trial, shall make findings of fact or, in a jury trial, the jury shall return a special verdict which
shall state:
(a) The amount of the damages which would have been recoverable if there had been no
contributory negligence; and
(b) The degree of negligence of each party, expressed as a percentage.
(3) Upon the making of the finding of fact or the return of a special verdict, as is
required by subsection (2) of this section, the court shall reduce the amount of the verdict in
proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or
death recovery is made; but, if the said proportion is equal to or greater than the negligence of
the person against whom recovery is sought, then, in such event, the court shall enter a judgment
for the defendant.
(3.5) and (4) Repealed.