Colorado Code § 13-21-102
Exemplary damages
(1) (a) In all civil actions in which damages are
assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person or to personal or real property, and the injury
complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the
jury, in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, may award him reasonable
exemplary damages. The amount of such reasonable exemplary damages shall not exceed an
amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party.
(b) As used in this section, "willful and wanton conduct" means conduct purposefully
committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly,
without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.
(1.5) (a) A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may not
be included in any initial claim for relief. A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed
by this section may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial
disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure and the plaintiff
establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue. After the plaintiff establishes the existence of a
triable issue of exemplary damages, the court may, in its discretion, allow additional discovery
on the issue of exemplary damages as the court deems appropriate.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1.5) shall not apply to any civil
action or arbitration proceeding described in section 13-21-203 (3)(c) or 13-64-302.5 (3).
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the court may
reduce or disallow the award of exemplary damages to the extent that:
(a) The deterrent effect of the damages has been accomplished; or
(b) The conduct which resulted in the award has ceased; or
(c) The purpose of such damages has otherwise been served.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the court may
increase any award of exemplary damages, to a sum not to exceed three times the amount of
actual damages, if it is shown that:
(a) The defendant has continued the behavior or repeated the action which is the subject
of the claim against the defendant in a willful and wanton manner, either against the plaintiff or
another person or persons, during the pendency of the case; or
(b) The defendant has acted in a willful and wanton manner during the pendency of the
action in a manner which has further aggravated the damages of the plaintiff when the defendant
knew or should have known such action would produce aggravation.
(4) Repealed.
(5) Unless otherwise provided by law, exemplary damages shall not be awarded in
administrative or arbitration proceedings, even if the award or decision is enforced or approved
in an action commenced in a court.
(6) In any civil action in which exemplary damages may be awarded, evidence of the
income or net worth of a party shall not be considered in determining the appropriateness or
amount of such damages.