Colorado Code § 13-17-101
Legislative declaration
The general assembly recognizes that courts of
record of this state have become increasingly burdened with litigation which is straining the
judicial system and interfering with the effective administration of civil justice. In response to
this problem, the general assembly hereby sets forth provisions for the recovery of attorney fees
or licensed legal paraprofessional fees in courts of record when the bringing or defense of an
action, or part thereof (including any claim for exemplary damages), is determined to have been
substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious. All courts shall
liberally construe the provisions of this article 17 to effectuate substantial justice and comply
with the intent set forth in this section.