Colorado Code § 13-16-125
Limit on supersedeas bond
(1) In any civil action brought under any legal
theory, the amount of a supersedeas bond necessary to stay execution of a judgment granting
legal, equitable, or any other relief during the entire course of all appeals or discretionary
reviews of the judgment by all appellate courts shall be set in accordance with applicable law;
except that the total amount of the supersedeas bonds that are required collectively of all
appellants during the appeal of a civil action may not exceed twenty-five million dollars in the
aggregate, regardless of the amount of the judgment that is appealed.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, if an appellee proves
by a preponderance of the evidence that an appellant who has posted a supersedeas bond is
intentionally dissipating or diverting assets outside the ordinary course of its business for the
purpose of avoiding payment of the judgment, a court may enter orders that are necessary to
protect the appellee or that require the appellant to post a supersedeas bond in an amount up to
and including the total amount of the judgment that is appealed.