Colorado Code § 11-105-105
Joint deposits - right of survivor. Except as to accounts, which are
defined in and which shall be paid as provided in article 15 of title 15, C.R.S., when a bank
deposit in any bank transacting business in this state is made in the names of two or more
persons payable to them or to any of them, such deposit, or any part thereof or interest thereon,
may be paid to any one of said persons whether the others are living or not, and the receipt or
acquittance of the person so paid shall be valid and sufficient discharge to the paying bank from
all said persons and their heirs, executors, administrators, and assigns; such deposit shall be
deemed, so far as the rights and liabilities of the bank are concerned, to be owned by said
persons in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship, but the bank has the right of setoff against
such deposit, to the extent thereof, to collect a debt owed to the bank by any joint depositor,
which right shall not be affected by death.