Colorado Code § 10-4-401
Purpose - applicability
(1) The purpose of this part 4 is to promote the
public welfare by regulating insurance rates to the end that they not be excessive, inadequate, or
unfairly discriminatory, to prohibit price-fixing agreements and other anticompetitive behavior
by insurers, to promote price competition among insurers, to provide rates that are responsive to
competitive market conditions, and to improve the availability and reliability of insurance. For
such purposes, the division of insurance of the department of regulatory agencies and the head of
the division, the commissioner of insurance, shall be charged with the execution of this part 4.
(2) This part 4 shall apply to all kinds of insurance except:
(a) Reinsurance other than joint reinsurance as provided in section 10-4-411;
(b) Life insurance and annuities regulated under article 7 of this title;
(c) Sickness and accident insurance regulated under parts 1 and 2 of article 16 of this
title;
(d) Nonprofit hospital and health services regulated under parts 1 and 3 of article 16 of
this title;
(e) Health maintenance organization services regulated under parts 1 and 4 of article 16
of this title;
(f) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 465, § 3, effective August 2, 2000.)
(g) Surplus line insurance regulated under article 5 of this title.
(3) The kinds of insurance subject to this part 4 shall be divided into two classes, as
follows:
(a) Type I kinds of insurance, regulated by prior filing and approval of rating
information, which shall be subject to all provisions of this part 4 unless specifically excluded by
the terms of a section. The following kinds of insurance shall be classified as type I:
(I) Workers' compensation and employer's liability incidental thereto for any pure
premium rate filed by a rating organization. With regard to a rate filing submitted by a rating
organization, the commissioner shall make available to the public, in a manner deemed
appropriate by the commissioner, the aggregate loss and payroll data by class code that the rating
organization submits with the rate filing. Such data shall not be used for any commercial
purpose.
(II) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 465, § 3, effective August 2, 2000.)
(III) Assigned risk motor vehicle insurance;
(IV) and (V) Repealed.
(VI) Such other kinds of insurance as the commissioner shall order classified as type I
pursuant to the provisions of section 10-4-403 (5).
(b) Type II kinds of insurance, regulated by open competition between insurers,
including fire, casualty, inland marine, title, credit, workers' compensation and employer's
liability incidental thereto and written in connection therewith for rates filed by insurers, and all
other kinds of insurance that are subject to this part 4 and not specified in paragraph (a) of this
subsection (3), including the expense and profit components of workers' compensation
insurance, which shall be subject to all the provisions of this part 4 except for sections 10-4-405
and 10-4-406. Type II insurers shall file rating data, as provided in section 10-4-403, with the
commissioner; except that credit life and credit accident and health insurers shall file schedules
of premium rates pursuant to sections 10-10-109 and 10-10-110. A rate filing summary for a
type II kind of insurance subject to this part 4, except for workers' compensation insurance, shall
be posted on the division's website in order to provide notice to the public. The public notice
shall include the rate standards that apply pursuant to section 10-4-403 (1). Nothing in this
section shall be construed to limit the right of the public to inspect a rate filing and any
supporting information pursuant to part 2 of article 72 of title 24, C.R.S., or to impair the
commissioner's ability to review rates and determine that the rates are not excessive, inadequate,
or unfairly discriminatory.
(4) Except for type I kinds of insurance as defined in paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of
this section, prior approval of rates, schedules of rates, rating plans, rating classifications and
territories, rating rules, and rate manuals with the commissioner, or his prior approval thereof,
shall not be required. In lieu thereof, the provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this
section and sections 10-4-413, 10-4-414, and 10-4-418 regarding the availability of such items,
the review thereof, and hearings and judicial review thereof are applicable.
(5) Rate filings for insurance subject to this part 4 shall be filed electronically in a format
made available by the division, unless exempted by rule for an emergency situation as
determined by the commissioner.