Colorado Code § 10-16-202
Required provisions in individual sickness and accident policies
(1)
Except as provided in section 10-16-204, each such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any
person in this state shall contain the provisions specified in this section in the words in which the
same appear in this section; except that the insurer, at its option, may substitute for one or more
of such provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the commissioner
which are in each instance not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary.
Such provisions shall be preceded individually by the caption appearing in this section or, at the
option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the
commissioner may approve.
(2) A provision as follows: "Entire contract--changes: This policy, including the
endorsements and the attached papers, if any, constitutes the entire contract of insurance. No
change in this policy shall be valid until approved by an executive officer of the insurer and
unless such approval be endorsed hereon or attached hereto. No agent has authority to change
this policy or to waive any of its provisions."
(3) Provisions as follows: "Time limit on certain defenses: (a) Two years after the date
of issue of this policy no misstatements, except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant
in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss
incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after the expiration of such two-year
period. The policy cannot be retroactively terminated except for fraud or intentional
misrepresentation. For any termination other than for fraud or intentional misrepresentation, the
carrier shall provide notice thirty days in advance of the cancellation of the policy."
"(The foregoing policy provision does not affect any legal requirement for avoidance of a
policy or denial of a claim during such initial two-year period, nor limit the application of
section 10-16-203 in the event of misstatement with respect to age or occupation or other
insurance.)"
(A policy that the insured has the right to continue in force subject to its terms by the
timely payment of premium until at least age fifty, or in the case of a policy issued after age
forty-four, for at least five years after its date of issue, may contain, in lieu of the foregoing, the
following provision, from which the clause in parentheses may be omitted at the insurer's option,
under the caption "Incontestable":
"After this policy has been in force for a period of two years during the lifetime of the
insured (excluding any period during which the insured is disabled), it becomes incontestable as
to the statements contained in the application.")
(b) Except for individual disability income insurance policies, no claim for loss incurred
or disability, as defined in the policy, commencing one year after the date of issue of this policy
shall be reduced or denied on the ground that a disease or physical condition not excluded from
coverage by name or a specific description effective on the date of loss had existed prior to the
effective date of coverage of this policy.
(c) If this is an individual disability income insurance policy then no claim for loss
incurred or disability, as defined in this individual disability income insurance policy,
commencing two years after the date of issue of the policy shall be reduced or denied on the
ground that a disease or physical condition not excluded from coverage by name or a specific
description effective on the date of loss had existed prior to the effective date of coverage of this
policy.
(4) (a) Except as required by section 10-16-140, in a policy other than a health benefit
plan, a provision as follows: "Grace period: A grace period of ........ (insert a number not less
than '7' for weekly premium policies, '10' for monthly premium policies, and '31' for all other
policies) days will be granted for the payment of each premium falling due after the first
premium, during which grace period the policy shall continue in force."
(b) A policy in which the insurer reserves the right to refuse any renewal shall have, at
the beginning of the provision referred to in paragraph (a) of this subsection (4), "Unless not less
than thirty days prior to the premium due date the insurer has delivered to the insured or has
mailed to the insured's last address as shown by the records of the insurer written notice of its
intention not to renew this policy beyond the period for which the premium has been accepted."
(5) (a) A provision as follows: "Reinstatement: If any renewal premium is not paid
within the time granted the insured for payment, a subsequent acceptance of premium by the
insurer or by any agent duly authorized by the insurer to accept such premium, without requiring
in connection therewith an application for reinstatement, shall reinstate the policy. If the insurer
or such agent requires an application for reinstatement and issues a conditional receipt for the
premium tendered, the policy will be reinstated upon approval of such application by the insurer
or, lacking such approval, upon the forty-fifth day following the date of such conditional receipt
unless the insurer has previously notified the insured in writing of its disapproval of such
application. The reinstated policy shall cover only loss resulting from such accidental injury as
may be sustained after the date of reinstatement and loss due to such sickness as may begin more
than ten days after such date. In all other respects the insured and insurer shall have the same
rights thereunder as they had under the policy immediately before the due date of the defaulted
premium, subject to any provisions endorsed hereon or attached hereto in connection with the
reinstatement. Any premium accepted in connection with a reinstatement shall be applied to a
* * *