Colorado Code § 10-16-201
Form and content of individual sickness and accident insurance policies
(1) No such policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless:
(a) The entire money and other considerations therefor are expressed therein; and
(b) The time at which insurance takes effect and terminates is expressed therein; and
(c) It purports to insure only one person, except as provided in sections 10-16-214 and
10-16-215, and except that a policy or contract may be issued upon the application of an adult
member of a family, who shall be deemed the policyholder, covering members of any one
family, including husband, wife, dependent children or any children under the age of nineteen,
and other dependents living with the family; and
(d) Every printed portion of the text matter and of any endorsements or attached papers
is printed in uniform type of which the face is not less than ten-point; the "text" shall include all
printed matter except the name and address of the insurer, name and title of the policy, captions,
subcaptions, and form numbers; but, notwithstanding any provision of this article, the
commissioner shall not disapprove any such policy on the ground that every printed portion of
its text matter or of any endorsement or attached paper is not printed in uniform type if it is
shown that the type used is required to conform to the laws of another state in which the insurer
is licensed; and
(e) The exceptions and reductions of indemnity are adequately captioned and clearly set
forth in the policy or contract; and
(f) Each such form, including riders and endorsements, is identified by a form number in
the lower left-hand corner of the first page thereof.
(2) If any policy is issued by an insurer domiciled in this state for delivery to a person
residing in another state, and if the official having responsibility for the administration of the
insurance laws of such other state has advised the commissioner that any such policy is not
subject to approval or disapproval by such official, the commissioner may by ruling require that
such policy meet the standards set forth in this section and sections 10-16-202 and 10-16-203.
(3) (a) Each policy in which the insurer reserves the right to refuse renewal on an
individual basis shall provide, in substance, in a provision thereof or in an endorsement thereon
or in a rider attached thereto, that, subject to the right to terminate the policy upon nonpayment
of premium when due, the right to refuse renewal shall not be exercised before the renewal date
occurring on, or after and nearest, each anniversary or, in the case of lapse and reinstatement at
the renewal date, occurring on, or after and nearest, each anniversary of the last reinstatement
and that any refusal of renewal shall be without prejudice to any claim originating while the
policy is in force. This paragraph (a) shall not apply to accident only policies.
(b) In addition, each policy shall provide, in substance, in a provision thereof or in an
endorsement thereon or in a rider attached thereto, that an insurer shall not exercise its right to
refuse to renew the policy on an individual basis after two years from its date of issue or, in the
event the policy has been reinstated, two years from the date of its last reinstatement and before
the age or other limitation upon renewal stated in the policy solely because of deterioration in the
physical or mental condition or the health of any person covered thereunder.
(c) Nothing in this subsection (3) negates the renewability requirements for health
benefit plans specified in section 10-16-105.1.
(4) (a) No policy of sickness and accident insurance issued, renewed, or reinstated shall
contain any provision which limits or excludes payments under hospital or medical benefits
coverage to or on behalf of the insured because the insured or any covered dependent is eligible
for or receiving medical assistance benefits under articles 4, 5, and 6 of title 25.5, C.R.S.
(b) The requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) shall apply to all such
policies issued, renewed, or reinstated on or after August 1, 1984.
(5) (a) If a person is deployed by or called to active duty in the United States military
and the person's individual sickness and accident insurance policy lapses during the deployment
or activation, the insurer who insured the person shall issue, upon application, the same
individual coverage to the person. The application shall contain reasonable evidence of the
individual sickness and accident insurance that covered the person prior to the deployment or
activation. The insurer shall not:
(I) Restrict benefits or increase premiums for the coverage as a result of the lapse in
coverage;
(II) Use any health condition originating or newly treated during the lapse in coverage to
rate the policy; or
(III) Limit benefits by an exclusionary rider or by applying a preexisting condition
limitation provision to the policy.
(b) Nothing in this subsection (5) shall be construed to limit the ability of an insurer to
increase premiums for such policies based on general rate increases that are applicable to all
policyholders.
(6) An individual policy of sickness and accident insurance, other than a long-term care
policy, disability income policy, or supplemental policy covering a specified disease or other
limited benefit, issued, renewed, or reinstated on or after January 1, 2007, shall not contain any
provision that limits or excludes payments under hospital or medical benefits coverage to or on
behalf of the insured because the insured or a covered dependent sustained an injury while
intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5),
C.R.S.