Colorado Code § 10-1-135
Reimbursement for benefits - limitations - notice - definitions - legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that:
(a) When a payer of benefits seeks repayment of the benefits provided to an injured
party, the repayment reduces the amount available to the injured party to compensate him or her
for injuries and damages other than the cost of medical care and medical services;
(b) Reimbursement or repayment of benefits should not be permitted when the injured
party would not be fully compensated for his or her injuries and damages;
(c) It is in the best interests of the citizens of this state to ensure that each insured injured
party recovers full compensation for bodily injury caused by the act or omission of a third party,
and that such compensation is not diminished by repayment, reimbursement, or subrogation
rights of the payer of benefits;
(d) This law regulating insurance and health benefit plans is intended to ensure that an
injured party who recovers damages for bodily injuries caused by a third party and receives
benefits pursuant to an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan is fully compensated for his or
her injuries and damages before the payer of benefits may seek repayment of benefits provided
to the injured party;
(e) In the absence of this section, payers of benefits may seek repayment of benefits out
of a recovery obtained by the injured party without paying attorney fees incurred by the injured
party in obtaining the recovery, thereby benefitting from attorney services for which they did not
pay;
(f) This section is intended to require a payer of benefits to pay a proportionate share of
the attorney fees when the payer of benefits is a beneficiary of the attorney services paid for by
the injured party.
(2) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Benefits" means payment or reimbursement of health-care expenses, health-care
services, disability payments, lost wage payments, or any other benefits of any kind, including
discounts and write-offs, provided to or on behalf of an injured party under a policy of insurance,
contract, or benefit plan with an individual or group, whether or not provided through an
employer.
(b) "Injured party" means a person who has sustained bodily injury as the result of the
act or omission of a third party, has pursued a personal injury or similar claim against the third
party or has made a claim under his or her uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, and has
received benefits as a policyholder, participant, or beneficiary from the payer of benefits.
* * *
(d) "Recovery" means recovery of a monetary award from a third party through either
settlement or judgment to compensate an injured party for bodily injury sustained as a result of
an act or omission of the third party. "Recovery" includes benefits paid or settlement of claims
under uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 10-4-609.
(3) (a) (I) Reimbursement or subrogation pursuant to a provision in an insurance policy,
contract, or benefit plan is permitted only if the injured party has first been fully compensated for
all damages arising out of the claim. Any provision in a policy, contract, or benefit plan allowing
or requiring reimbursement or subrogation in circumstances in which the injured party has not
been fully compensated is void as against public policy.
(II) This paragraph (a) does not limit the right of an insurer to seek reimbursement or
subrogation to recover amounts paid for property damage or the right of an insurer providing
uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 10-4-609 to an injured party to
pursue claims against an at-fault third party, and any amounts recovered by such insurer shall not
be reduced pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subsection (3).
(b) If the injured party is fully compensated and reimbursement or subrogation of
benefits is authorized, the reimbursement or subrogation amount cannot exceed the amount
actually paid by the payer of benefits to cover benefits under the policy, contract, or benefit plan
* * *