Colorado Code § 10-1-135
Reimbursement for benefits - limitations - notice - definitions - legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that:
(a) When a payer of benefits seeks repayment of the benefits provided to an injured
party, the repayment reduces the amount available to the injured party to compensate him or her
for injuries and damages other than the cost of medical care and medical services;
(b) Reimbursement or repayment of benefits should not be permitted when the injured
party would not be fully compensated for his or her injuries and damages;
(c) It is in the best interests of the citizens of this state to ensure that each insured injured
party recovers full compensation for bodily injury caused by the act or omission of a third party,
and that such compensation is not diminished by repayment, reimbursement, or subrogation
rights of the payer of benefits;
(d) This law regulating insurance and health benefit plans is intended to ensure that an
injured party who recovers damages for bodily injuries caused by a third party and receives
benefits pursuant to an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan is fully compensated for his or
her injuries and damages before the payer of benefits may seek repayment of benefits provided
to the injured party;
(e) In the absence of this section, payers of benefits may seek repayment of benefits out
of a recovery obtained by the injured party without paying attorney fees incurred by the injured
party in obtaining the recovery, thereby benefitting from attorney services for which they did not
pay;
(f) This section is intended to require a payer of benefits to pay a proportionate share of
the attorney fees when the payer of benefits is a beneficiary of the attorney services paid for by
the injured party.
(2) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Benefits" means payment or reimbursement of health-care expenses, health-care
services, disability payments, lost wage payments, or any other benefits of any kind, including
discounts and write-offs, provided to or on behalf of an injured party under a policy of insurance,
contract, or benefit plan with an individual or group, whether or not provided through an
employer.
(b) "Injured party" means a person who has sustained bodily injury as the result of the
act or omission of a third party, has pursued a personal injury or similar claim against the third
party or has made a claim under his or her uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, and has
received benefits as a policyholder, participant, or beneficiary from the payer of benefits.
"Injured party" includes the personal representative of the estate of an injured party or the legal
representative of a person under a disability as provided in article 81 of title 13, C.R.S.
(c) (I) "Payer of benefits" means any insurer, health maintenance organization, health
* * *
(9) Any language in an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan that is contrary to this
section is void and unenforceable. Although such language is unenforceable, nothing in this
section requires an insurer to modify and refile with the commissioner, prior to the standard
filing date, an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan that contains language that is contrary to
this section.
(10) Nothing in this section modifies:
(a) The requirement of section 13-21-111.6, C.R.S., regarding the reduction of damages
based on amounts paid for the damages from a collateral source. The fact or amount of any
collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an
alleged third-party tortfeasor or in an action to recover benefits under section 10-4-609.
(b) Lien rights of hospitals pursuant to section 38-27-101, C.R.S., or of the department
of health care policy and financing pursuant to section 25.5-4-301 (5), C.R.S.; or
(c) Subrogation and lien rights granted to workers' compensation carriers or self-insured
employers pursuant to section 8-41-203, C.R.S.