Colorado Code § 10-1-135
Reimbursement for benefits - limitations - notice - definitions - legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that:
(a) When a payer of benefits seeks repayment of the benefits provided to an injured
party, the repayment reduces the amount available to the injured party to compensate him or her
for injuries and damages other than the cost of medical care and medical services;
(b) Reimbursement or repayment of benefits should not be permitted when the injured
party would not be fully compensated for his or her injuries and damages;
(c) It is in the best interests of the citizens of this state to ensure that each insured injured
party recovers full compensation for bodily injury caused by the act or omission of a third party,
and that such compensation is not diminished by repayment, reimbursement, or subrogation
rights of the payer of benefits;
(d) This law regulating insurance and health benefit plans is intended to ensure that an
injured party who recovers damages for bodily injuries caused by a third party and receives
benefits pursuant to an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan is fully compensated for his or
her injuries and damages before the payer of benefits may seek repayment of benefits provided
to the injured party;
(e) In the absence of this section, payers of benefits may seek repayment of benefits out
of a recovery obtained by the injured party without paying attorney fees incurred by the injured
party in obtaining the recovery, thereby benefitting from attorney services for which they did not
pay;
(f) This section is intended to require a payer of benefits to pay a proportionate share of
the attorney fees when the payer of benefits is a beneficiary of the attorney services paid for by
the injured party.
(2) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Benefits" means payment or reimbursement of health-care expenses, health-care
services, disability payments, lost wage payments, or any other benefits of any kind, including
discounts and write-offs, provided to or on behalf of an injured party under a policy of insurance,
contract, or benefit plan with an individual or group, whether or not provided through an
employer.
(b) "Injured party" means a person who has sustained bodily injury as the result of the
act or omission of a third party, has pursued a personal injury or similar claim against the third
party or has made a claim under his or her uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, and has
received benefits as a policyholder, participant, or beneficiary from the payer of benefits.
"Injured party" includes the personal representative of the estate of an injured party or the legal
representative of a person under a disability as provided in article 81 of title 13, C.R.S.
(c) (I) "Payer of benefits" means any insurer, health maintenance organization, health
benefit plan, preferred provider organization, employee benefit plan, other insurance policy or
plan, or any other payer of benefits. "Payer of benefits" includes a fiduciary of an insurer, plan,
* * *
policies and uninsured or underinsured motorist coverages, there is a rebuttable presumption that
the injured party has not been fully compensated.
(II) If the injured party obtains a judgment, the amount of the judgment is presumed to
be the amount necessary to fully compensate the injured party.
(4) (a) (I) Any disputes between the payer of benefits and the injured party regarding
entitlement to reimbursement or subrogation shall be resolved in accordance with this paragraph
(a), regardless of whether administrative remedies contained in the policy, contract, or benefit
plan documents have been exhausted by the injured party.
(II) If the injured party obtains a recovery that is less than the sum of all damages
incurred by the injured party and intends to enforce the requirements of subsection (3) of this
section, the injured party shall notify the payer of benefits within sixty days of receipt of each
recovery. The notice shall include the total amount and source of the recovery; the coverage
limits applicable to any available insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan; and the amount of
any costs charged to the injured party. If recovery was obtained through a settlement agreement
that contains a confidentiality provision that affects the information required by this
subparagraph (II), the confidentiality provision is unenforceable as to the disclosure of the
required information.
(III) If the payer of benefits disputes that the injured party's recovery is less than the sum
of all damages incurred by the injured party, the dispute shall be resolved by arbitration. The
payer of benefits may request arbitration of the dispute to determine the extent to which the
payer of benefits may be entitled to share in the recovery pursuant to subsection (3) of this
section. The payer of benefits may request arbitration no later than sixty days after receipt of any
notice under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a).
(IV) If the payer of benefits requests arbitration of the dispute, the injured party and the
payer of benefits shall jointly choose an arbitrator to resolve the dispute. If the injured party and
the payer of benefits cannot agree on an arbitrator, the dispute shall be resolved by a panel of
three arbitrators selected as follows:
(A) The injured party shall select one arbitrator;
(B) The payer of benefits shall select one arbitrator; and
(C) The arbitrators chosen by the parties pursuant to sub-subparagraphs (A) and (B) of
this subparagraph (IV) shall select the third arbitrator.
(b) If the arbitrator determines that the amount of the recovery does not fully compensate
the injured party for his or her damages, the payer of benefits shall have no right to repayment,
reimbursement, or subrogation.
(5) A payer of benefits shall not deny or refuse to provide any plan benefits otherwise
* * *