Colorado Code § 10-1-135
Reimbursement for benefits - limitations - notice - definitions - legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that:
(a) When a payer of benefits seeks repayment of the benefits provided to an injured
* * *
among payers of benefits.
(8) When a payer of benefits obtains reimbursement of benefits paid in accordance with
this section, the payer of benefits shall apply the amount of the reimbursement as a credit against
any lifetime maximum benefit contained in the policy, plan, or contract under which the benefits
were paid.
(9) Any language in an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan that is contrary to this
section is void and unenforceable. Although such language is unenforceable, nothing in this
section requires an insurer to modify and refile with the commissioner, prior to the standard
filing date, an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan that contains language that is contrary to
this section.
(10) Nothing in this section modifies:
(a) The requirement of section 13-21-111.6, C.R.S., regarding the reduction of damages
based on amounts paid for the damages from a collateral source. The fact or amount of any
collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an
alleged third-party tortfeasor or in an action to recover benefits under section 10-4-609.
(b) Lien rights of hospitals pursuant to section 38-27-101, C.R.S., or of the department
of health care policy and financing pursuant to section 25.5-4-301 (5), C.R.S.; or
(c) Subrogation and lien rights granted to workers' compensation carriers or self-insured
employers pursuant to section 8-41-203, C.R.S.