California Public Resources Code § 2207
Public Resources Code
(a) The owner or the operator of a mining operation within the state shall forward to the supervisor annually, not later than a date established by the supervisor, on forms approved by the board from time to time, a report that identifies all of the following: (1) The name, address, and telephone number of the person, company, or other owner of the mining operation. (2) The name, address, and telephone number of a designated agent who resides in this state and who will receive and accept service of all orders, notices, and processes of the lead agency, board, supervisor, or court. (3) The location of the mining operation, its name, its mine number as issued by the Division of Mine Reclamation, its section, township, range, latitude, longitude, and approximate boundaries of the mining operation marked on a United States Geological Survey 7 1 2 -minute or 15-minute quadrangle map. (4) The lead agency. (5) The approval date of the mining operation’s reclamation plan. (6) The mining operation’s status as active, idle, reclaimed, or in the process of being reclaimed. (7) The commodities produced by the mine and the type of mining operation. (8) A copy of the previously completed annual inspection form and a requested date, within 12 months of the prior inspection date, for the next annual inspection by the lead agency. (9) Proof of financial assurances. (10) Ownership of the property, including government agencies, if applicable, by the assessor’s parcel number, and total assessed value of the mining operation. (11) The approximate permitted size of the mining operation subject to the Surface Mining and Reclamation Act of 1975 (Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 2710)), in acres. (12) The approximate total acreage of land newly disturbed by the mining operation during the previous calendar year. (13) The approximate total of disturbed acreage reclaimed during the previous calendar year. (14) The approximate total unreclaimed disturbed acreage remaining as of the end of the calendar year. (15) The total production for each mineral commodity produced during the previous year. (16) A copy of any approved reclamation plan and any amendments or conditions of approval to any existing reclamation plan approved by the lead agency. (b) (1) Every year, not later than the date established by the supervisor, the person submitting the report pursuant to subdivision (a) shall forward to the lead agency, on forms furnished by the board, a report that provides all of the information specified in subdivision (a). (2) The owner or operator of a mining operation shall allow access to the property to any governmental agency or the agent of any company providing financial assurance mechanisms in connection with the reclamation plan in order that the reclamation can be carried out by the entity or company in accordance with the reclamation plan. (c) Subsequent reports shall include only changes in the information submitted for the items described in subdivision (a), except that, instead of the approved reclamation plan, the reports shall include any reclamation plan amendments approved during the previous year. The reports shall state whether review of a reclamation plan, financial assurances, or an interim management plan is pending under subdivision (h) of Section 2770, or whether an appeal before the board or lead agency governing body is pending under subdivision (e) or (h) of Section 2770. The supervisor shall notify the person submitting the report and the owner’s designated agent in writing that the report and the fee required pursuant to subdivision (d) have been received, specify the mining operation’s mine number if one has not been issued by the Division of Mine Reclamation, and notify the person and agent of any deficiencies in the report within 90 days of receipt. That person or agent shall have 30 days from receipt of the notification to correct the noted deficiencies and forward the revised report to the supervisor and the lead