California Penal Code § 3063.1
Penal Code
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (d), parole shall not be suspended or revoked for commission of a nonviolent drug possession offense or for violating any drug-related condition of parole. As an additional condition of parole for all such offenses or violations, the Parole Authority shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program. Vocational training, family counseling and literacy training may be imposed as additional parole conditions. The Parole Authority may require any person on parole who commits a nonviolent drug possession offense or violates any drug-related condition of parole, and who is reasonably able to do so, to contribute to the cost of his or her own placement in a drug treatment program. (b) Subdivision (a) does not apply to: (1) Any parolee who has been convicted of one or more serious or violent felonies in violation of subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or Section 1192.7. (2) A parolee who, while on parole, commits one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses and is found to have concurrently committed a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony. (3) A parolee who refuses drug treatment as a condition of parole. (c) Within seven days of a finding that the parolee has either committed a nonviolent drug possession offense or violated any drug-related condition of parole, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Adult Parole Operations shall notify the treatment provider designated to provide drug treatment under subdivision (a). Within 30 days thereafter the treatment provider shall prepare an individualized drug treatment plan and forward it to the Parole Authority and to the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Adult Parole Operations agent responsible for supervising the parolee. On a quarterly basis after the parolee begins drug treatment, the treatment provider shall prepare and forward a progress report on the individual parolee to these entities and individuals. (1) If at any point during the course of drug treatment the treatment provider notifies the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Adult Parole Operations that the parolee is unamenable to the drug treatment provided, but amenable to other drug treatments or related programs, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Adult Parole Operations may act to modify the terms of parole to ensure that the parolee receives the alternative drug treatment or program. (2) If at any point during the course of drug treatment the treatment provider notifies the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Adult Parole Operations that the parolee is unamenable to the drug treatment provided and all other forms of drug treatment provided pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1210 and the amenability factors described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of subdivision (f) of Section 1210.1, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Adult Parole Operations may act to revoke parole. At the revocation hearing, parole may be revoked if it is proved that the parolee is unamenable to all drug treatment. (3) Drug treatment services provided by subdivision (a) as a required condition of parole may not exceed 12 months, unless the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Adult Parole Operations makes a finding supported by the record that the continuation of treatment services beyond 12 months is necessary for drug treatment to be successful. If that finding is made, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Adult Parole Operations may order up to two six-month extensions of treatment services. The provision of treatment services under this act shall not exceed 24 months. (d) (1) If parole is revoked pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision, the defendant may be incarcerated pursuant to otherwise