California Health and Safety Code § 38533
Health and Safety Code
(a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: (1) “Climate reporting organization” means a nonprofit climate reporting organization contracted by the state board pursuant to subdivision (d) that both: (A) Currently operates a climate reporting organization for organizations operating in the United States. (B) Has experience with climate-related financial risk disclosure by entities operating in California. (2) “Climate-related financial risk” means material risk of harm to immediate and long-term financial outcomes due to physical and transition risks, including, but not limited to, risks to corporate operations, provision of goods and services, supply chains, employee health and safety, capital and financial investments, institutional investments, financial standing of loan recipients and borrowers, shareholder value, consumer demand, and financial markets and economic health. (3) “Climate-related financial risk report” means a report required by subdivision (b). (4) “Covered entity” means a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other business entity formed under the laws of the state, the laws of any other state of the United States or the District of Columbia, or under an act of the Congress of the United States with total annual revenues in excess of five hundred million United States dollars ($500,000,000) and that does business in California. Applicability shall be determined based on the business entity’s revenue for the prior fiscal year. “Covered entity” does not include a business entity that is subject to regulation by the Department of Insurance in this state, or that is in the business of insurance in any other state. (b) (1) (A) On or before January 1, 2026, and biennially thereafter, a covered entity shall prepare a climate-related financial risk report disclosing both of the following: (i) Its climate-related financial risk, in accordance with the recommended framework and disclosures contained in the Final Report of Recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (June 2017) published by the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures, or any successor thereto, or pursuant to an equivalent reporting requirement as described in paragraph (3). (ii) Its measures adopted to reduce and adapt to climate-related financial risk disclosed pursuant to clause (i). (B) If a covered entity does not complete a report consistent with all required disclosures pursuant to clause (i) of subparagraph (A), the covered entity shall provide the recommended disclosures to the best of its ability, provide a detailed explanation for any reporting gaps, and describe steps the covered entity will take to prepare complete disclosures. (2) Climate-related financial risk reports may be consolidated at the parent company level. If a subsidiary of a parent company qualifies as a covered entity pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), the subsidiary is not required to prepare a separate climate-related financial risk report. (3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a covered entity satisfies the requirements of paragraph (1) if it prepares a publicly accessible biennial report that includes climate-related financial risk disclosure information by any of the following methods: (A) Pursuant to a law, regulation, or listing requirement issued by any regulated exchange, national government, or other governmental entity, including a law or regulation issued by the United States government, incorporating disclosure requirements consistent with clause (i) of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), including the International Financial Reporting Standards Sustainability Disclosure Standards, as issued by the International Sustainability Standards Board. (B) Voluntarily using a framework that meets the requirements of clause (i) of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) or the International Financial Reporting Standards Sustainability Disclosure Standards, as issued b