California Health and Safety Code § 38532
Health and Safety Code
(a) This section shall be known, and may be cited, as the Climate Corporate Data Accountability Act. (b) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following definitions: (1) “Emissions reporting organization” means a nonprofit emissions reporting organization contracted by the state board pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) that both: (A) Currently operates a greenhouse gas emissions reporting organization for organizations operating in the United States. (B) Has experience with greenhouse gas emissions disclosure by entities operating in California. (2) “Reporting entity” means a partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or other business entity formed under the laws of this state, the laws of any other state of the United States or the District of Columbia, or under an act of the Congress of the United States with total annual revenues in excess of one billion dollars ($1,000,000,000) and that does business in California. Applicability shall be determined based on the reporting entity’s revenue for the prior fiscal year. (3) “Scope 1 emissions” means all direct greenhouse gas emissions that stem from sources that a reporting entity owns or directly controls, regardless of location, including, but not limited to, fuel combustion activities. (4) “Scope 2 emissions” means indirect greenhouse gas emissions from consumed electricity, steam, heating, or cooling purchased or acquired by a reporting entity, regardless of location. (5) “Scope 3 emissions” means indirect upstream and downstream greenhouse gas emissions, other than scope 2 emissions, from sources that the reporting entity does not own or directly control and may include, but are not limited to, purchased goods and services, business travel, employee commutes, and processing and use of sold products. (c) (1) On or before July 1, 2025, the state board shall develop and adopt regulations to require a reporting entity to annually disclose all of the reporting entity’s scope 1 emissions, scope 2 emissions, and scope 3 emissions, and obtain an assurance engagement performed by an independent third-party assurance provider. Those regulations shall require the reporting entity to make the annual disclosure to either of the following: (A) The emissions reporting organization, if contracted for services. (B) The state board. (2) The state board shall ensure that the regulations adopted pursuant to this subdivision require all of the following: (A) (i) (I) That a reporting entity, starting in 2026 on or by a date to be determined by the state board, and annually thereafter on or by that date, publicly disclose to the emissions reporting organization, if contracted for services, or the state board, all of the reporting entity’s scope 1 emissions and scope 2 emissions for the reporting entity’s prior fiscal year. (II) That a reporting entity, starting in 2027 and annually thereafter, publicly disclose its scope 3 emissions on a schedule specified by the state board as part of the regulations developed pursuant to this subdivision for the prior fiscal year. (ii) A reporting entity shall, beginning in 2026, measure and report its emissions of greenhouse gases in conformance with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol standards and guidance, including the Greenhouse Gas Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard and the Greenhouse Gas Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Accounting and Reporting Standard developed by the World Resources Institute and the World Business Council for Sustainable Development, including guidance for scope 3 emissions calculations that detail acceptable use of both primary and secondary data sources, including the use of industry average data, proxy data, and other generic data in its scope 3 emissions calculations. (iii) Reports may be consolidated at the parent company level. If a subsidiary of a parent company qualifies as a reporting entity pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b),