California Government Code § 77201.1
Government Code
(a) Commencing on July 1, 1997, no county shall be responsible for funding court operations, as defined in Section 77003 and Rule 10.810 of the California Rules of Court as it read on January 1, 2007. (b) Commencing in the 1999–2000 fiscal year, and each fiscal year thereafter until the 2006–07 fiscal year, each county shall remit to the state in four equal installments due on October 1, January 1, April 1, and May 1, the amounts specified in paragraphs (1) and (2). For the purpose of determining the counties’ payments commencing in the 2006–07 fiscal year, and each fiscal year thereafter, the amounts listed in subdivision (a) of Section 77201.3 shall be used in lieu of the amounts listed in this subdivision. (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, each county shall remit to the state the amount listed below, which is based on an amount expended by the respective county for court operations during the 1994–95 fiscal year: Jurisdiction Amount Alameda $ 22,509,905 Alpine - Amador - Butte - Calaveras - Colusa - Contra Costa 11,974,535 Del Norte - El Dorado - Fresno 11,222,780 Glenn - Humboldt - Imperial - Inyo - Kern 9,234,511 Kings - Lake - Lassen - Los Angeles 175,330,647 Madera - Marin - Mariposa - Mendocino - Merced - Modoc - Mono - Monterey 4,520,911 Napa - Nevada - Orange 38,846,003 Placer - Plumas - Riverside 17,857,241 Sacramento 20,733,264 San Benito - San Bernardino 20,227,102 San Diego 43,495,932 San Francisco 19,295,303 San Joaquin 6,543,068 San Luis Obispo - San Mateo 12,181,079 Santa Barbara 6,764,792 Santa Clara 28,689,450 Santa Cruz - Shasta - Sierra - Siskiyou - Solano 6,242,661 Sonoma 6,162,466 Stanislaus 3,506,297 Sutter - Tehama - Trinity - Tulare - Tuolumne - Ventura 9,734,190 Yolo - Yuba - (2) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, each county shall also remit to the state the amount listed below, which is based on an amount of fee, fine, and forfeiture revenue remitted to the state pursuant to Sections 27361 and 76000 of this code, Sections 1463.001, 1463.07, and 1464 of the Penal Code, and Sections 42007, 42007.1, and 42008 of the Vehicle Code during the 1994–95 fiscal year: Jurisdiction Amount Alameda $ 9,912,156 Alpine 58,757 Amador 265,707 Butte 1,217,052 Calaveras 310,331 Colusa 397,468 Contra Costa 4,486,486 Del Norte 124,085 El Dorado 1,028,349 Fresno 3,695,633 Glenn 360,974 Humboldt 1,025,583 Imperial 1,144,661 Inyo 614,920 Kern 5,530,972 Kings 982,208 Lake 375,570 Lassen 430,163 Los Angeles 71,002,129 Madera 1,042,797 Marin 2,111,712 Mariposa 135,457 Mendocino 717,075 Merced 1,733,156 Modoc 104,729 Mono 415,136 Monterey 3,330,125 Napa 719,168 Nevada 1,220,686 Orange 19,572,810 Placer 1,243,754 Plumas 193,772 Riverside 7,681,744 Sacramento 5,937,204 San Benito 302,324 San Bernardino 8,163,193 San Diego 16,166,735 San Francisco 4,046,107 San Joaquin 3,562,835 San Luis Obispo 2,036,515 San Mateo 4,831,497 Santa Barbara 3,277,610 Santa Clara 11,597,583 Santa Cruz 1,902,096 Shasta 1,044,700 Sierra 42,533 Siskiyou 615,581 Solano 2,708,758 Sonoma 2,316,999 Stanislaus 1,855,169 Sutter 678,681 Tehama 640,303 Trinity 137,087 Tulare 1,840,422 Tuolumne 361,665 Ventura 4,575,349 Yolo 880,798 Yuba 289,325 (3) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, county remittances specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not be increased in subsequent years. (4) Except for those counties with a population of 70,000 or fewer on January 1, 1996, the amount a county is required to remit pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be adjusted by the amount equal to any adjustment resulting from the procedures in subdivisions (c) and (d) of Section 77201 as that section read on June 30, 1998, to the extent a county filed an appeal with the Controller with respect to the findings made by the Department of Finance. This paragraph shall not be construed to establish a new appeal process beyond what was provided by Section 77201, as that section read on June 30, 1998. (5)