California Government Code § 77201
Government Code
(a) Commencing on July 1, 1997, no county shall be responsible for funding court operations, as defined in Section 77003 and Rule 10.810 of the California Rules of Court as it read on January 1, 2007. (b) In the 1997–98 fiscal year, each county shall remit to the state in installments due on January 1, April 1, and June 30, the amounts specified in paragraphs (1) and (2), as follows: (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, each county shall remit to the state the amount listed below which is based on an amount expended by the respective county for court operations during the 1994–95 fiscal year: Jurisdiction Amount Alameda $ 42,045,093 Alpine 46,044 Amador 900,196 Butte 2,604,611 Calaveras 420,893 Colusa 309,009 Contra Costa 21,634,450 Del Norte 780,786 El Dorado 3,888,927 Fresno 13,355,025 Glenn 371,607 Humboldt 2,437,196 Imperial 2,055,173 Inyo 546,508 Kern 16,669,917 Kings 2,594,901 Lake 975,311 Lassen 517,921 Los Angeles 291,872,379 Madera 1,242,968 Marin 6,837,518 Mariposa 177,880 Mendocino 1,739,605 Merced 1,363,409 Modoc 114,249 Mono 271,021 Monterey 5,739,655 Napa 2,866,986 Nevada 815,130 Orange 76,567,372 Placer 6,450,175 Plumas 413,368 Riverside 32,524,412 Sacramento 40,692,954 San Benito 460,552 San Bernardino 31,516,134 San Diego 77,637,904 San Francisco 31,142,353 San Joaquin 9,102,834 San Luis Obispo 6,840,067 San Mateo 20,383,643 Santa Barbara 10,604,431 Santa Clara 49,876,177 Santa Cruz 6,449,104 Shasta 3,369,017 Sierra 40,477 Siskiyou 478,144 Solano 10,780,179 Sonoma 9,273,174 Stanislaus 8,320,727 Sutter 1,718,287 Tehama 1,352,370 Trinity 620,990 Tulare 6,981,681 Tuolumne 1,080,723 Ventura 16,721,157 Yolo 2,564,985 Yuba 842,240 (2) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, each county shall also remit to the state the amount listed below which is based on an amount of fine and forfeiture revenue remitted to the state pursuant to Sections 27361 and 76000 of this code, Sections 1463.001 and 1464 of the Penal Code, and Sections 42007, 42007.1, and 42008 of the Vehicle Code during the 1994–95 fiscal year: Jurisdiction Amount Alameda $12,769,882 Alpine 58,757 Amador 377,005 Butte 1,437,671 Calaveras 418,558 Colusa 485,040 Contra Costa 6,138,742 Del Norte 235,438 El Dorado 1,217,093 Fresno 4,505,786 Glenn 455,389 Humboldt 1,161,745 Imperial 1,350,760 Inyo 878,321 Kern 6,688,247 Kings 1,115,601 Lake 424,070 Lassen 513,445 Los Angeles 89,771,310 Madera 1,207,998 Marin 2,700,045 Mariposa 135,457 Mendocino 948,837 Merced 2,093,355 Modoc 122,156 Mono 415,136 Monterey 3,855,457 Napa 874,219 Nevada 1,378,796 Orange 24,830,542 Placer 2,182,230 Plumas 225,080 Riverside 13,328,445 Sacramento 7,548,829 San Benito 346,451 San Bernardino 11,694,120 San Diego 21,410,586 San Francisco 5,925,950 San Joaquin 4,753,688 San Luis Obispo 2,573,968 San Mateo 7,124,638 Santa Barbara 4,094,288 Santa Clara 15,561,983 Santa Cruz 2,267,327 Shasta 1,198,773 Sierra 46,778 Siskiyou 801,329 Solano 3,757,059 Sonoma 2,851,883 Stanislaus 2,669,045 Sutter 802,574 Tehama 761,188 Trinity 137,087 Tulare 2,299,167 Tuolumne 440,496 Ventura 6,129,411 Yolo 1,516,065 Yuba 402,077 (3) The installment due on January 1 shall be for 25 percent of the amounts specified in paragraphs (1) and (2). The installments due on April 1 and June 30 shall be prorated uniformly to reflect any adjustments made by the Department of Finance, as provided in this section. If no adjustment is made by April 1, 1998, the April 1, 1998, installment shall be for 15 percent of the amounts specified in paragraphs (1) and (2). If no adjustment is made by June 30, 1998, the June 30, 1998, installment shall be for the balance of the amounts specified in paragraphs (1) and (2). (4) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, county remittances specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not be increased in subsequent years. (5) Any change in statute or rule of court that either reduces the bail schedule or redirects or reduces a cou