Arkansas Code § 19-5-104
Establishment of other funds or accounts
The Chief Fiscal Officer of the State may only establish such other funds or fund accounts on the books and on the books of the Treasurer of State and the Auditor of State for making payments that are composed of funds derived from more than one (1) fund or fund account as established by this chapter. The Chief Fiscal Officer of the State may also establish paying accounts on the books of the Treasurer of State and the Auditor of State for making payments that are composed of funds derived from more than one (1) source. However, the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State may establish on the books accounts within funds or fund accounts carried on the books of the Treasurer of State and Auditor of State that he or she deems are necessary for the accounting system of his or her office. Nothing in this section shall prevent the establishment of new funds composed solely of federal grants, aids, reimbursements, or any other moneys received from the United States Government that are to be used for specific purposes. Acts 1973, No. 750, § 9; 1979, No. 1013, § 8; 1979, No. 1077, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 13-535.
The Chief Fiscal Officer of the State may only establish such other funds or fund accounts on the books and on the books of the Treasurer of State and the Auditor of State for making payments that are composed of funds derived from more than one (1) fund or fund account as established by this chapter. The Chief Fiscal Officer of the State may also establish paying accounts on the books of the Treasurer of State and the Auditor of State for making payments that are composed of funds derived from more than one (1) source. However, the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State may establish on the books accounts within funds or fund accounts carried on the books of the Treasurer of State and Auditor of State that he or she deems are necessary for the accounting system of his or her office. Nothing in this section shall prevent the establishment of new funds composed solely of federal grants, aids, reimbursements, or any other moneys received from the United States Government that are to be used for specific purposes.
Acts 1973, No. 750, § 9; 1979, No. 1013, § 8; 1979, No. 1077, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 13-535.