Arkansas Code § 16-96-507
Trial de novo
Upon the appeal, the case shall be tried anew as if no judgment had been rendered, and the judgment shall be considered as affirmed if a judgment for any amount is rendered against the defendant, and thereupon he or she shall be adjudged to pay costs of the appeal. Crim. Code, § 357; C. & M. Dig., § 3387; Pope's Dig., § 4230; A.S.A. 1947, § 44-509.
Upon the appeal, the case shall be tried anew as if no judgment had been rendered, and the judgment shall be considered as affirmed if a judgment for any amount is rendered against the defendant, and thereupon he or she shall be adjudged to pay costs of the appeal.
Crim. Code, § 357; C. & M. Dig., § 3387; Pope's Dig., § 4230; A.S.A. 1947, § 44-509.