Arkansas Code § 16-81-301
Authority of law enforcement officers
Any law enforcement officer of this state in fresh pursuit of a person who is reasonably believed to have committed a felony in this state or has committed or attempted to commit any criminal offense in this state in the presence of the officer, or for whom the officer holds a warrant of arrest for a criminal offense, shall have the authority to arrest and hold in custody such person anywhere in this state. Acts 1941, No. 19, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 43-501; Acts 2005, No. 1994, § 250.
Any law enforcement officer of this state in fresh pursuit of a person who is reasonably believed to have committed a felony in this state or has committed or attempted to commit any criminal offense in this state in the presence of the officer, or for whom the officer holds a warrant of arrest for a criminal offense, shall have the authority to arrest and hold in custody such person anywhere in this state.
Acts 1941, No. 19, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 43-501; Acts 2005, No. 1994, § 250.