Arkansas Code § 14-56-405
Appointment of members
(a) Appointment and terms of the members of the planning commission shall be as provided by city ordinance. (b) The legislative body of the municipality may appoint one-third (1/3) of the membership of the commission from electors living outside the corporate limits of the municipality but within the recorded planning jurisdiction of the municipality. Acts 1957, No. 186, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-2826; Acts 2005, No. 901, § 1.
(a) Appointment and terms of the members of the planning commission shall be as provided by city ordinance.
(b) The legislative body of the municipality may appoint one-third (1/3) of the membership of the commission from electors living outside the corporate limits of the municipality but within the recorded planning jurisdiction of the municipality.
Acts 1957, No. 186, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-2826; Acts 2005, No. 901, § 1.