Arkansas Code § 14-56-404
Planning commission created
(a) (1) The legislative body of the municipality may create a planning commission of not less than five (5) members, of whom at least two-thirds (2/3) shall not hold any other municipal office or appointment except membership in the board of adjustment or a joint planning agency. (2) A city of the second class or an incorporated town may elect by ordinance to allow the city council to serve as the planning commission and board of adjustment under this subchapter. (b) The legislative body may confer on the commission the powers necessary to carry out the municipal plan. Acts 1957, No. 186, § 1; 1963, No. 36, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-2825; Acts 2011, No. 280, § 1.
(a) (1) The legislative body of the municipality may create a planning commission of not less than five (5) members, of whom at least two-thirds (2/3) shall not hold any other municipal office or appointment except membership in the board of adjustment or a joint planning agency. (2) A city of the second class or an incorporated town may elect by ordinance to allow the city council to serve as the planning commission and board of adjustment under this subchapter.
(1) The legislative body of the municipality may create a planning commission of not less than five (5) members, of whom at least two-thirds (2/3) shall not hold any other municipal office or appointment except membership in the board of adjustment or a joint planning agency.
(2) A city of the second class or an incorporated town may elect by ordinance to allow the city council to serve as the planning commission and board of adjustment under this subchapter.
(b) The legislative body may confer on the commission the powers necessary to carry out the municipal plan.
Acts 1957, No. 186, § 1; 1963, No. 36, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-2825; Acts 2011, No. 280, § 1.